fbpx

Blog

March 30, 2019

IEC Connector Loss Grades Introduction

Insertion Loss get grades of A, B, C, etc.

Table 2 – Single Mode attenuation grades at 1310nm and 1550nm (dB)
Attenuation grade Attenuation (≥ 97%)a Mean Notes
A Reserved for future application
B ≤ 0.25 ≤ 0.12
C ≤ 0.50 ≤ 0.25
D ≤ 1.0 ≤ 0.50

The probability of a random mated connector set of meeting or exceeding the specific level of attenuation will be ≥ 97%. This performance is reached considering a statistical distribution of connector’s parameters (MFD, eccentricity and tilt angle) and using a nominal value for wavelength.

Return Loss get grades of 1, 2, 3, etc.

Table 3 – Single Mode Return Loss grades at 1310nm and 1550nm (dB)
Return Loss grade Return Loss (≥ 97%)a Notes
1 ≥ 60 ≥ 55dB in unmated condition (APC only)
2 ≥ 45
3 ≥ 35
4 ≥ 26

 

Reference Grade Connectors
IEC 61755-2-4, 61755-2-5

Table 1 – Single Mode attenuation grades at 1310nm
Reference grade a Attenuation a dB Contribution to measurement uncertainty b dB
R1 ≤ 0.1 ± 0.1
R2 ≤ 0.2 ± 0.2

a Under the assumption of worst case alignment with identical connector plug. Expected attenuation measured when connecting two plugs of the same grade may be higher due to significant measurement uncertainty.
b As described in Clause 8.

About TARLUZ.COM