1.25Gbps 120km CWDM SFP Optical Transceiver

1.25Gbps SFP, 120KM, 18-CH CWDM Wavelengths, duplex fiber, LC, single mode

General Details

The SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting data-rate of 1.25Gbps and 120km transmission distance with SMF. The transceiver consists of three sections: an uncooled CWDM DFB laser transmitter, an APD photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

Specifications
  • Data-rate of 1.25Gbps operation
  • 9 CWDM DFB wavelengths laser and APD photodetector for 120km transmission
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring:
  • Internal Calibration or External Calibration
  • Compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • +3.3V single power supply
  • RoHS compliant (lead free)
  • Operating case temperature:
    Standard: 0 to +70°C
    Industrial: -40 to +85°C
Specifications
Parameters Specifications
Form Type SFP
Max Data Rate 1Gbps
Optical Components DFB
Wavelength CWDM Wavelengths
Max Cable Distance 120km SMF
Interface LC
Cable Type SMF
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
DOM Support Yes
Applications
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fiber Channel
  • Switch to Switch interface
  • Switched backplane applications
  • Router/Server interface
  • Other optical transmission systems
Ordering Information
Type Distance Data Rate Wavelength Fiber Connector Temp.
TL-SFP-CWDM-40D 40KM 1.25G CWDM SMF Duplex LC 0 ~ 70°C
TL-SFP-CWDM-80D 80KM 1.25G CWDM SMF Duplex LC 0 ~ 70°C
TL-SFP-CWDM-120D 120KM 1.25G CWDM SMF Duplex LC 0 ~ 70°C