10Gbps 80km CWDM SFP+ Optical Transceiver

General Details

This SFP+ ER CWDM Transceiver is a “Limiting module”, designed for 10GBASE-ER, and 2G/4G/ 8G/10G Fiber- Channel applications. The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a cooled EML laser. And the receiver section consists of a PIN photodiode integrated with a TIA. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage.

Features
  • Compliant with SFF-8431,SFF-8432 and IEE802.3ae
  • 10GBASE-ER, and 2G/4G/ 8G/10G Fiber Channel applications.
  • Wavelength selectable to ITU-T standards covering CWDM grid wavelengths
  • Cooled EML transmitter and PIN receiver
  • Link length up to 80km
  • Low Power Dissipation 1.5W Maximum
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Diagnostic Performance Monitoring of module temperature, supply Voltages, laser bias current, transmit optical power, receive optical power
  • RoHS compliant (lead free)
  • Operating case temperature:
    Standard : 0 to +70°C
    Industrial : -40 to +85°C
Specifications
Parameters Specifications
Form Type SFP+
Max Data Rate 10Gbps
Optical Components DFB CWDM
Wavelength 1470 ~ 1610nm
Max Cable Distance 80km SMF
Interface LC
Cable Type SMF
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
DOM Support Yes
Applications
  • 10GBASE-ER
  • 10G Fiber Channel
  • CWDM Network
  • For the OBSAI application, the rates are 6.144Gb/s, 3.072 Gb/s, 1.536 Gb/s and 0.768 Gb/s.
  • For the CPRI application, the rates are 6.144Gb/s, 3.072 Gb/s, 2.4576 Gb/s, 1.2288 Gb/s, 0.6144 Gb/s.
Ordering Information
Type Distance Data Rate Fiber Wave Interface Temp.
TL-SFP-10GCWDM-10 10KM 10G SMF CWDM Duplex LC 0 ~ 70°C
TL-SFP-10GCWDM-20 20KM 10G SMF CWDM Duplex LC 0 ~ 70°C
TL-SFP-10GCWDM-40 40KM 10G SMF CWDM Duplex LC 0 ~ 70°C
TL-SFP-10GCWDM-80 80KM 10G SMF CWDM Duplex LC 0 ~ 70°C