10Gbps 80km DWDM SFP+ Optical Transceiver

General Details

The DWDM SFP+ is specifically designed for carriers and large enterprises that require a scalable, flexible, cost-effective system for multiplexing, transporting and protecting high-speed data, storage, voice and video applications in point-to-point, add/drop, ring, mesh and star network topologies. Digital diagnostic functions are available via an I2C. This module is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 100GHz or 50GHz ITU Grid, C Band DWDM wavelength.

Features
  • 100 or 50GHz ITU Grid, C Band
  • Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae
  • Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431
  • Hot Pluggable SFP+
  • Supports rate up to 10.3 Gb/s
  • Low power consumption
  • All-metal housing for superior EMI performance

 

Specifications
Parameters Specifications
Form Type SFP+
Max Data Rate 10Gbps
Optical Components EML DWDM
Wavelength CH17 ~ CH61
Max Cable Distance 80km SMF
Interface LC
Cable Type SMF
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
DOM Support Yes
Applications
  • 10G Ethernet
  • Data Center
  • 10G DWDM Network
Ordering Information
Type Distance Data Rate Fiber Wavelength Interface Temp.
TL-SFP-10GDWDM-40 40KM 10G SMF DWDM Duplex LC 0 ~ 70°C
TL-SFP-10GDWDM-80 80KM 10G SMF DWDM Duplex LC 0 ~ 70°C