FPM300 Series intelligent Optical Power Meter

Auto-wavelengths Recognition, Referencing Function, Computer Supported, used with FLS300 series Laser/Light Source.

General Details

FPM300 Series Optical Power Meter is a functional and intelligent OPM series. It could be used under the situation of laboratory, LANs, WANs and CATV as well as long distance optical networks. The FPM300 OPM with advanced features as follow:

Auto-wavelengths Recognition:
FLS300 Optical Laser Source can transmit with an encrypted wavelength identification digital protocol, enabling FPM300 Series Optical Power Meter to automatically switch to the proper calibration wavelength. This feature reduces the need for communication between the two technicians and decreases the possibility of making mistakes.

Referencing Function:
Signal encrypting can also give the receiving end information on the power to be used as reference, helping ensure efficient referencing, even when the two units are far apart.

Data Storage Supported:
Memory capacity of 1,000 data items; enables data transfer to a PC via USB connection. With the software, the test result can be saved as excel .xls file, notepad .txt file, and print out directly.

Testing Range:
Maximum testing range up to 150km (when using FLS300 Optical Laser Source).

Feature
  • Integrated with high performance optical detector
  • LCD backlight for easy operation in darker environments
  • Two powering systems: internal AA batteries or AC adaptor
  • Wide dynamic range and high power measurement capability
  • High accuracy and stabilized
  • Auto-off function: saves the power and low power consumption allows
  • extended operation in the field
  • Recommended calibration interval
Specification
Part No.FPM300AFPM300B
Calibrated Wavelength850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm
Measuring Range-70 to +10dBm @1550nm-50 to +26dBm @1550nm
Detector TypeInGaAs
Uncertainty±0.15 (3.5%)dB±0.15 (3.5%)dB
Resolution0.01dB
Linearity±0.02
Auto Power-offYes
Back-lightYes
Reference ValueYes
ConnectorInterchangeable FC/PC, SC/PC
USB InterfaceYes
Data StorageYes
Wavelength RecognitionYes (≥-40dBm)Yes (≥-20dBm)
Tone Detection270, 330, 1k, 2kHz270, 330, 1k, 2kHz
Operating Temperature-10 to +60℃
Storage Temperature-25 to +70℃
Power supply3pcs* AA 1.5V
Dimension180L*90W*45mmH
Net Weight250g
Standard Accessories:
FC/PC adapter, SC/PC adapter, 3 AA 1.5V Batteries,AC Adapter, test report, carrying bag, CD software
Optional Accessories:
interchangeable ST adapter
male FC to female LC adapter for LC connector
Application
  • FTTX test with PON networks
  • CATV network testing
  • Access network testing
  • LAN network testing
  • Metro network testing
  • Lab and Factory testing
  • Live fiber troubleshooting
Order Information
Part No.Product NameDescription
FPM300AOptical Power MeterCalibrated Wavelengths: 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm; measurement rage: -70 ~ +6dBm
FPM300BOptical Power MeterCalibrated Wavelengths: 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm; measurement rage: -50 ~ +26dBm