QSFP-40G-LX4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

QSFP+ Optical Modules, 40G, 850/1310nm, SMF 150m/2km, LC Duplex Connector

General Details

These QSFP-40G-LX4 QSFP+ transceiver modules are designed for use in 40 Gigabit Ethernet links over single mode fiber. They are compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LX4. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA. The transceiver is RoHS-6 compliant and lead-free per Directive 2002/95/EC.

Features
  • Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE802.3ba and 40GBASE-LX4 Standard
  • QSFP+ MSA compliant
  • Compliant with QDR/DDR Infiniband data rates
  • Up to 11.2Gbps data rate per wavelength
  • Up to 2km transmission
  • Operating case temperature: 0~70C
  • Maximum 3.5W operation power
  • RoHS compliant
Specifications
Parameters Specifications
Form Type QSFP+
Max Data Rate 40Gbp
Optical Components DFB CWDM
Wavelength 1310nm
Max Cable Distance 150m @ OM3/OM4 MMF, 2km over SMF
Interface LC
Cable Type SMF/MMF
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
DOM Support Yes
Applications
  • 40GBASE-LX4 Ethernet links
Ordering Information
Type Distance Data Rate Fiber Interface Temp.
TL-QSFP-40G-LX4 40km 40G MMF/SMF Duplex LC 0 ~ 70°C