QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

QSFP+ Optical Modules, 40G, 850nm, OM3 100m / OM4 up to 400m, MPO/MTP Connector

General Details

TARLUZ QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver modules are designed for use in 40 Gigabit links over multimode fiber. They are compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA. The transceiver is RoHS-6 compliant and lead-free per Directive 2002/95/EC.

Features
  • Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor
  • Supports 41.2 Gb/s aggregate bit rates
  • Power dissipation < 1.5W
  • RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)
  • Commercial temperature range 0°C to 70°C(Standard) / -40°C to 85°C (Industrial)
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Maximum link length of 400m on Multimode Fiber (MMF OM4)
  • XLPPI electrical interface
  • Single MPO/MTP receptacle
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
Specifications
Parameters Specifications
Form Type QSFP+
Max Data Rate 41.2 Gbp
Optical Components VCSEL
Wavelength 850nm
Max Cable Distance 400m over OM4 fiber
Interface MPO/MTP
Cable Type MMF
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
DOM Support Yes
Applications
  • 40GBASE-SR4 40G Ethernet
Ordering Information
Type Distance Data Rate Fiber Interface Temp.
TL-QSFP-40G-SR4 150m 40G MMF MPO/MTP-12 0 ~ 70°C
TL-QSFP-40G-CSR4 400m 40G MMF MPO/MTP-12 0 ~ 70°C