SC – SC Fiber Optic Adaptor

SC to SC, high standard ceramic sleeves. Support PC/UPC/APC Polishing, simplex/dupplex. plastic/meta, with/out flange.

General Details

Fiber Optic adapters (or called fiber optic adaptors, fiber optic coupler or fiber optic mating sleeves). It is used for connecting two terminated fiber cables (fiber connector). There are standard adaptors like SC-SC, FC-FC, and also there are hybrid adaptors like FC-LC, ST-SC, etc. Tarluz provide comprehensive fiber optic adaptors, including ST, SC, FC, LC, MTRJ, MPO and MU style fiber optic adapters for both multimode and single-mode fiber applications. We also can offer fiber adapter plates for ST-, SC-, MTRJ- or LC-type connections.

Features
  • Compact design
  • Telcordia, ANSI, TIA/EIA, NTT and JIS compliance
  • High precision alignment
  • Low insertion and return loss and back reflection
  • Choice of metal or plastic housing, mount styles & flange options
Specifications
Parameter LC, SC, FC, MU, ST, SC-ST, FC-ST, FC-SC, FC-LC, FC-MU MTRJ E2000
SM MM SM MM SM
PC UPC APC PC PC UPC PC PC APC
Insertion Loss (Typical) (dB) ≤0.3 ≤0.2 ≤0.3 ≤0.2 ≤0.3 ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ≤0.3 ≤0.3
Return Loss (dB) ≥45 ≥50 ≥60 ≥30 ≥45 ≥50 ≥35 ≥55 ≥75
Exchangeability (dB) ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ≤0.2
Repeatability (dB) ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ≤0.2
Durability >1000 >1000 >1000
Operating Temperature (°C) -40~75 -40~75 -40~75
Storage Temperature (°C) -45~85 -45~85 -45~85
Applications
  • FTTH PON (GPON/EPON) network
  • CATV System
  • Telecommunication networks
  • Local Area Networks (LANs)
  • Metro networks
  • Data processing networks
  • Industrial, military and medical
  • Equipment Test