Блог

Декабрь 11, 2018

400G OSFP Transceivers and Its Fiber Type and Connector Type

The OSFP stands for an “Octal Small Form-factor Pluggable”. It is described as an “Octal” module because the electrical interface of an OSFP connector consists of 8 electrical lanes, running at 50Gb/s each, for a total of bandwidth of 400Gb/s. OSFP SR8, 8x50G Optical transceiver module is designed for use in 400 Gigabit links over […]

Декабрь 5, 2018

400G QSFP-DD Transceivers and Its Fiber Type and Connector Type

The QSFP-DD stands for a “Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) – Double Density (DD)”. The QSFP-DD connector also has 8 electrical lanes. The QSFP-DD form factor is similar to the QSFP form factor, except a second row of electrical contacts has been added to the QSFP connector in order to increase the number of high […]

Декабрь 2, 2018

A closer look at commonly used PON technologies

There are two major standards groups for PON technology, they are the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and the Telecommunication Standardization Sector of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU-T). The following article is about the introduction of different PON technology. GEPON (Gigabit Ethernet passive optical network) 1G / 10G symmetrical Update from Ethernet protocols […]

Ноябрь 28, 2018

What is Structured Cabling

Structured cabling is a telecommunications cabling infrastructure that consists of a number of standardized smaller elements called subsystems for the enterprise, banks, and campus etc. These subsystems are the Work Area, Horizontal Cabling, Telecommunications Room, Backbone Cabling (Riser), Equipment Room, and Entrance Facility. The structured cabling can have a cabling infrastructure based on optical fiber, […]

Ноябрь 24, 2018

Ist OM5 die Marktwahl für das Rechenzentrum?

Was ist OM5? OM5 geht einen Schritt weiter. Wie man aus der Tabelle ersehen kann, unterscheiden sich die Eckdaten bei 850nm nicht von OM4, jedoch ist das Übertragungsfenster vergrößert worden, so dass ein nutzbarer Wellenlängenbereich von 850 bis 953nm zur Verfügung steht (WBMMF = Wide Band Multimode Fiber). Mit den heute üblichen VCSEL Lasern als […]

Октябрь 30, 2018

How will SWDM and OM5 affecting your data center upgrade?

Currently, most of the data center are using OM3 and OM4 Multimode fiber to deploying 10G Ethernet. When we are updating from 40G and 100G, mostly we are using cost-effective QSFP-SR4 and QSFP28-SR4 Multimode transceivers with a multi-fiber interface. In the cabling infrastructure of the data center, abundant of duplex fiber and multi-fiber patch cord, […]

Октябрь 22, 2018

400G-SR8 Broad Applications for Datacenters

Features: Low cost: SR8 is the cost optimized 400G end to end solution for greenfield new install/ brownfield upgrade for <50m reach. Flexibility: 400G-SR8 offers flexibility of fiber shuffling with 50G/100G/200G configurations. It also supports breakout at different speeds for various applications: compute, storage, flash, GPU, and TPU. High density: 400G-SR8 OSFP/QSFP DD transceiver can […]

Октябрь 7, 2018

5 Reasons to buy 100G QSFP28 Transceivers

1. What makes 100G QSFP28 Transceiver different from 40G QSFP+ Transceiver? It has the same size form factor and the maximum number of ports as a QSFP+ transceiver, but the lane speeds are increased from 10Gbps to 25Gbps. The increase in panel density is even more dramatic when compared to some of the other 100 […]

Сентябрь 25, 2018

HOLIDAY NOTICE OCT 2018

HOLIDAY NOTICE Our offices will be closed on Oct. 1st, 2018, in observance of Chinese National Day. We will be reopen on Oct. 8th 2018. For urgent matter please send skype message to sales.tarluz OR email us. We apologize for any inconvenience caused and thank you for your understanding.

Сентябрь 23, 2018

What is DSFP Dual Small Form-Factor Pluggable transceiver Modules

The Dual Small Form-Factor Pluggable Multi-Source Agreement Group (DSFP MSA) has announced a Rev. 1.0 Hardware Specification for the optical module form factor. The DSFP aims to double SFP module density in the same footprint, while interoperating with existing SFP modules and cables. Applications DSFP MSA is developing a SFP+/SFP28 compatible form factor for 5G […]