fbpx

Blog

FC Connector Introduction – Fiber Connector Introduction

The FC connector (short for Ferrule Connector or Fiber Channel), it mainly applied for Datacom, telecom, measurement equipment, single-mode lasers; becoming less common, The FC connector features a 2.5 mm ferrule and a threaded metal coupling nut, for a secure connection in high vibration environments and in laboratory testing for consistent results. A range of FC connectors are manufactured including Standard, Premium Low Loss and High Performance Grades which are suitable for various applications. The FC Connectors are available for single mode UPC with blue boots, APC with green boots and multimode PC with black boots suitable for 900µm, 2mm or 3mm cable diameters.

connector_fc1

Features

  • Complies with IEC 61754-13 and TIA 604-4-B, FOCIS-4 for intermateability
  • Low insertion loss and back reflection capability
  • Precision anti rotation key for mechanical stability
  • Nickel plated metal body corrosion resistant
  • Zirconia ceramic ferrule available in several performance grades RoHS materials, REACH SvHC compliant
  • Individual parts packed in bulk package

Applications

  • Telecommunication networks
  • Local area networks
  • Data processing networks
  • Distribution application
  • Premises distribution
  • Test and laboratory equipment

fC-Connector-drawing800

Passive Component , , , , , , ,
WhatsApp TARLUZ