fbpx

OTDR para todo tipo de fibra AXS-110

Una potente unidad OTDR portátil diseñada para la caracterización de divisores en redes FTTx; puede confi gurarse como unidad cuádruple con longitudes de onda monomodo y multimodo.

General Details
NO DISPONIBLE AHORA

EXFO OTDR AXS-110 All-Fiber OTDR helps you boost test productivity for inside-plant applications. Its exceptional 0.8 m event dead zone enables you to easily locate and characterize all events between patch panels within a data center or in-building cabling, where events are usually closely spaced.

The EXFO OTDR AXS-110 comes in two models:
AXS-110 All-Fiber EXFO OTDR: Combining single mode and multimode capabilities for enterprise, campus and access networks, this model offers the 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm and 1550nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 24dB, 25dB, 32dB and 30dB.

AXS-110 Multimode EXFO OTDR: Optimized for enterprise testing on both 50um and 62.5µm multimode fiber, this model offers the 850nm and 1300 nm wavelengths, with respective dynamic ranges of 24dB and 25dB.

LASER SAFETY
1 CFR 1040.10 AND IEC 60825-1:2007
CLASS 1M WITHOUT VFL OPTION
CLASS 3R WITH VFL OPTION

Please contact us for the models you need.

Características
  • Zona muerta de evento: 0,8 m
  • Longitudes de onda:
  • Rango dinámico: hasta 37 dB
  • Autonomía de la batería: 8 horas
Especificaciones
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS a
Wavelengths (nm) 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625
Dynamic range b (dB) 24/25/37/33/35/37
Pulse width (ns) Multimode: 5, 10, 30, 100, 275, 1000 Singlemode: 5, 10, 30, 100, 275, 1000, 2500, 10 000
Event dead zone c (m) 0.8
Attenuation dead zone (m) 3.5/4.5/4/4.5/4.5/4.5
Linearity (dB/dB) ±0.03
Loss threshold (dB) 0.01
Loss resolution (dB) 0.01
Sampling resolution (m) Multimode: 0.08 to 2.5;
Single mode: 0.08 to 5.0
Sampling points Up to 64 000
Distance uncertainty d (m) ±(0.75 + 0.0025 % x distance + sampling resolution)
Distance range (km) Multimode: 0.1 to 40;
singlemode: 0.65 to 260
Typical real-time refresh (Hz) 4
Memory capacity 500 traces
Measurement time User-defined
Stable source output power e (dBm) Multimode: –1.5; singlemode: –7.5
Visual fault locator (optional) Laser, 650 nm ± 10 nm, CW typical Pout of 1.4 mW open beam
OPTIONAL POWER METER f
Calibrated wavelengths (nm) 850, 1270, 1290, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410,  1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610, 16251430, 1450, 1470, 1490,
Power range (dBm) 26 to –64 (GeX 2 mm)
Uncertainty ±5 % ± 0.4 nW (up to 5 dBm)
Display resolution (dB) 0.01 (–54 dBm to Pmax)
0.1 (–54 dBm to –64 dBm)
1 (–64 dBm to min)
Automatic offset nulling range g Maximum power to -38 dBm
Tone detection (Hz) 270/1000/2000
CW typical Pout of 1.4 m W open beam
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Size (H x W x D) 250 mm x 125 mm x 75 mm (9 7/8 in x 4 15/16 in x 3 in)
Weight 1 kg (2.2 lb)
operating Temperature –18 °C to 50 ° (14 °F to 122 °F)
storage Temperature –40 °C to 70 °C (–40 °F to 158 °F)
Relative humidity 0 % to 95 % non-condensing
Power Li-ion batteries; 8 hours of continuous operation as per
Bellcore TR-NWT-001138
Warranty (years) 1
Notes
a All specifications valid at 23 °C ± 2 °C (73.4 °F ± 3.6 °F) with an FC/PC connector, unless otherwise specified.
b. Typical dynamic range with longest pulse and three-minute averaging at SNR = 1. Multimode dynamic range is specified for 62.5 µm fiber; a 3 dB reduction is seen when testing 50 µm fiber. AXS-11-12CD-23B is 24/25/32/30.
c. Typical dead zone for multimode reflectance below –35 dB and singlemode reflectance below –45 dB, using shortest pulse.
d. Does not include uncertainty due to fiber index.
e. Typical output power is given at 1300 nm for multimode output and 1550 nm for singlemode output.
f. At 23 ºC ± 1 ºC, 1550 nm and with FC connector. With OTDR in idle mode, battery operated.
g. For ±0.05 dB, from 18 ºC to 28 ºC.
Aplicaciones
  • Realización de pruebas de redes FTTx/MDU PON
  • Realización de pruebas de LAN/WAN
  • Realización de pruebas de redes privadas
WhatsApp TARLUZ