fbpx

Blog

Introduction to the media used in the next generation Central Office

Cabling is important in the data center/central office. there are two main media used inside the stat center, copper and fiber, the following tables are information on copper and fiber used inside the data center, selecting the right media for the current application and future upgrade is important. Copper Category ISO Channel Class Maximum Bandwidth […]

Data Center

What you should know about DSFP.

DSFP Dual Small Form-Factor Pluggable DSFP MSA is developing a SFP+/SFP28 compatible form factor for 5G Mobile applications DSFP has two TX/RX high speed pin pairs, instead of one TX/RX pin pair in SFP+/SFP28 DSFP is mechanically the same as SFP+/SFP28 modules DSFP host ports accept SFP+/SFP28 modules Some SFP+/SFP28 hardware control and alarm pins […]

Data Center

What do the suffixes SR8, DR4, LR4 etc. standard for 400G QSFP-DD form factor?

There are lots of QSFP-DD variants in the market, they are able to be classified by the suffixes, the following text briefly introduces those suffixes. SR8: SR is an abbreviation of Short Range, it refers to transmitting over multimode fiber up to 100m, while 8 means 8x optical channel pairs (8x Tx and 8x Rx), […]

400G Network

Will you still choose Copper as media for the next generation data center.

Copper is still playing an important role in nowadays data centers, however, data center evolution is moving faster than in the past years, and lane speed quickly increasing in the large data center. there are lots of articles with the main topic of comparison between copper and fiber, thus there are lots of obstacles to […]

Copper Network

Introduction to 100G Single Lambda Transceivers

Introduction 100G Single Lambda transceivers were defined by 100G Lambda MSA (100G Lambda Multi-Source Agreement). The MSA 100G MSA uses 100G PAM4 optical signaling and encoding it is able to use 100Gb/s per channel to transmit from 2m up to 40KM via single-mode fiber. Advantages The traditional 100Gb/s optical standards such as 100GBASE LR4, 100GBASE […]

400G Network, Data Center

Top 6 Reasons to Choose Category 6A Cable

1. Cost Efficiency, Category 6A copper patch cord offers simple and cost-effective provisioning to support variable applications. Cat. 6A cable offers the most cost-effective and simple provisioning to prepare today‚Äôs buildings for current and future applications. With 10-gigabit applications starting to emerge, the time is right to consider provisioning the building with the right copper […]

Copper Network

Introduction to transceivers used in the data center

The pluggable Transceivers is one of the main network components in the modern data center, based on the data rate structured cabling topology, different form factors transceivers like SFP, SFP+, XFP, QSFP+ SFP28, SFP56, CFP, CFP2, CFP4, QSFP28, QSFP56, QSFP-DD may be used. The flowing list is about how to choose transceivers intra racks, inter […]

Data Center
WhatsApp TARLUZ