Blog

Will AEC (Active Electrical Cables) be a good choice for the AI Networks

Since the very beginning of 2023, The demand for AI network interconnection products has been increasing. operators are familiar with Optical Transceivers, Active Optic Cable (AOC), and Direct Attach Cable (DAC). Is Active Electrical Cables (AEC) a good alternative solution to copper cables for AI networks? Currently, in the market, there are QSFP-DD and OSFP […]

800G

What is LPO (Linear-drive Pluggable Optics)?

LPO is short for Linear Pluggable Optics (or Linear-drive Pluggable Optics), it is a potential technology to satisfy the low power consumption and high bandwidth demand of data centers like CPO (Co-packaged Optics). Currently, IPEC (The International Photonics & Electronics Committee) is focusing on cutting-edge optoelectronic technologies. Image source from LightCounting The following are the […]

Data Center

HOLIDAY NOTICE OCT 2023

HOLIDAY NOTICE Our offices will be closed on Sep. 29th, 2023, in observance of the Mid-autumn Day and Chinese National Day. We will reopen on Oct. 3th, 2023. For urgent matters please send a Skype message to sales.tarluz OR email us. We apologize for any inconvenience caused and thank you for your understanding.

Others

Q&A for 200G Transceivers and Cables

Q1: What is the difference among the terms 鈥淨SFP56鈥, 鈥淨SFP200鈥, 鈥200G QSFP鈥 and 鈥200G QSFP56鈥? A1: They all refer to the same transceiver type. The electrical data path interface of a 200G QSFP consists of 4 lanes, with each lane transmitting 50Gbit/s data. Each lane of a 200G QSFP is designed to handle up to […]

Data Center

Q&A for 100G SFP-DD and 100G DSFP Systems

Q1: What are the SFP-DD and DSFP form factors? A1: The SFP-DD is short for Small Form-factor Pluggable – Double-Density and SFP-DD form-factor is defined by the SFP-DD MSA, while the DSFP is short for Dual Small Form-factor Pluggable and is defined by the DSFP MSA. They are a compact SFP-like form factor with 2x […]

Data Center

Pros and Cons of fiber transmission bands

Band Name Wavelengths Description O-band 1260 鈥 1360 nm Original band, PON upstream E-band 1360 鈥 1460 nm Water peak band S-band 1460 鈥 1530 nm PON downstream C-band 1530 鈥 1565 nm Lowest attenuation, original DWDM band, compatible with fiber amplifiers, CATV L-band 1565 鈥 1625 nm Low attenuation, expanded DWDM band U-band 1625 […]

Optical Fiber

Introduction to O-band WDM

WDM helps the network operators to run several transmission wavelengths on the same pair of optical fiber, it increases the bandwidth capacity among sites. The O-band WDM wavelengths range between 1260nm and 1360nm, compared with C-band featured with lower attenuation, and higher chromatic dispersion, it features a very low chromatic dispersion, but a higher attenuation […]

Data Transmission

What is the L band DWDM?

WDM technology can be divided into WDM, CWDM, and DWDM according to different wavelength modes. The wavelength range defined by ITU-T, The CWDM range is 1271 to 1611nm based on ITU-T G 684.2. Considering the fiber attenuation of the 1270-1470nm band in the application, the band of 1470~1610nm is usually used. The channel space of […]

WHAT-IS

What is the different between LSH Cable and LSZH Cable

LSF Cable (Low Smoke & Fume Cable) LSF cable is different than LSZH Cable, it is made up of a modified PVC compound and produces HCL gas and black smoke when burning, but about 80% less than PVC cable. Some points to remember about these cables are: These cables are often purchased to cut costs […]

Others

4-Rule for using Standard MPO Patch Cord, MPO Connector and MPO Adaptor

Rule-1: When mating two MPO patch cords, it shall be an MPO male connector and an MPO female connector. Rule-2: For the standard MPO Connectors, changing the polarity, or adding or removing the guiding pins in the field is not allowed. Rule-3: MPO Female connector for direct connection to the optical module if it is […]

Data Center
WhatsApp TARLUZ