Blog

What is the L band DWDM?

WDM technology can be divided into WDM, CWDM, and DWDM according to different wavelength modes. The wavelength range defined by ITU-T, The CWDM range is 1271 to 1611nm based on ITU-T G 684.2. Considering the fiber attenuation of the 1270-1470nm band in the application, the band of 1470~1610nm is usually used. The channel space of […]

WHAT-IS

What is the different between LSH Cable and LSZH Cable

LSF Cable (Low Smoke & Fume Cable) LSF cable is different than LSZH Cable, it is made up of a modified PVC compound and produces HCL gas and black smoke when burning, but about 80% less than PVC cable. Some points to remember about these cables are: These cables are often purchased to cut costs […]

Others

4-Rule for using Standard MPO Patch Cord, MPO Connector and MPO Adaptor

Rule-1: When mating two MPO patch cords, it shall be an MPO male connector and an MPO female connector. Rule-2: For the standard MPO Connectors, changing the polarity, or adding or removing the guiding pins in the field is not allowed. Rule-3: MPO Female connector for direct connection to the optical module if it is […]

Data Center

Applications of MCF (Multicore Fiber)

Multicore fiber consists of several optical fibers, which are buffered inside a single jacket. Multicore fiber can also be arranged and consolidated inside of a further jacketing. This arrangement of fiber can be referred to as space鈥揹ivision multiplexing since the buffered optical fibers are spatially separated while arranged within a single jacket. Applications for MCF […]

Optical Fiber

SWDM advantages for duplex MMF connectivity in modern data center

SWDM is short for Short Wavelength Division Multiplexing. it offers users an alternate solution for 40Gbps, 100Gbps, and higher connectivity over duplex multimode fiber. Some of the many advantages of SWDM are: Reach 鈥 up to 440m for 40G and 150m for 100G 40G SWDM can operate link distance up to 240, 350, and 440 […]

Data Center

Which 40G MMF duplex transceiver should I choose, QSFP-40G-SRBD or QSFP-40G-SWDM4?

TARLUZ currently offers two 40G transceivers that operate over duplex multimode fiber, QSFP-40G-SWDM4, and QSFP-40G-SRBD transceivers. Both transceivers operate at multimode fiber and are widely deployed in the industry. QSFP-40G-SWDM4 and QSFP-40G-SRBD are using different technology, so they are not able to use each other. QSFP-40G-SWDM4 Transceiver TARLUZ 40G QSFP+ SWDM4 transceiver provides 40Gbps bandwidth […]

Data Center

400G QSFP-DD portfolio

Standard Description Optical Connector QSFP-DD-400-CUxM 400G QSFP-DD to QSFP-DD Passive Copper Cable, up to 3 meters N/A QSFP-DD-400-AOCxM 400G QSFP-DD Active Optical Cable, from 1meter to 30 meters N/A QSFP-DD-4X100-SR8 400G QSFP-DD Transceivers, 400GBASE-SR8, 100m over OM4 MMF MPO-16/APC QSFP-DD-4X100G-FR QSFP-DD Transceiver, 4x 100GBASE-FR, 2km parallel SMF MPO-12 QSFP-DD-4X100G-LR QSFP-DD Transceiver, 4x 100GBASE-LR, 10km parallel […]

400G Network

Overview of optics options for 800GbE

The growing demand for bandwidth in the Cloud, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, etc, and future hyper-scale data centers drive the demand for 800GE Optics. Market researchers consider that 400G will hold sway until 2023 and that 800G will come into its own as of 2025. This article is introducing the options of the 800G transceivers. […]

800G

What is distributed fiber optic sensing?

Distributed fiber optic sensing is using multiple distributed fiber optic sensor along with the fiber, and detect the changes in temperatures, strain, acoustics, etc. of the environment. Following with Several infrastructure monitoring applications. Detection of ground movement along a pipeline Detection of mechanical deformation of the pipeline Detection and location of any leakage along a […]

Others
WhatsApp TARLUZ