fbpx

Blog

junio 15, 2019

Introduction to Cable Jacket of TARLUZ MPO and MTP Patch Cord

Cable Jacket is the most out layer to protect the fiber, it consists of different material based on different applications. For most of the data center MPO MTP Cable Jacket with the following three types of Jacket ratings. OFNP (Optical Fiber Nonconductive Plenum) OFNR (Optical Fiber Nonconductive Riser) LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen)   OFNP […]

mayo 3, 2019

Cabling for Industrial Application, Fiber Optics or Copper?

Since Industrial environments are noisy, easy to get dirty and often subject to extreme environmental condition. thus it is critical to choose the right media for your industrial cabling. When you do the cabling for industrial, make sure to have considering the 3H4W. 3H4W of industrial cabling How many machines and devices are connected? How […]

abril 23, 2019

Simple Rules for Beginners to Learn about MPO Patch Cords or MTP Patch Cords mating

The MPO Patch Cord and MTP Patch Cords are connected by MPO Adaptors or MTP Adaptors, however it is not like the standard single fiber patch cord connection, always keep the following rules in mind when mating two MPO or MTP Patch cords. 1. Never connect a female MPO/MTP patch cord to a female MPO/MTP […]

abril 19, 2019

What is Mini Duplex Connector (MDC)

MDC Mini Duplex Connector is the latest connector US Conec showcase in OFC2019, it is the latest form factor and a joint effort between US Conec and Corning. It is similar to SN Connector developed by SENKO. The MDC is a dual-fiber connector manufactured with current 1.25mm ceramic ferrule technology used in the popular industry […]

abril 11, 2019

Do you know these terminologies for 400G Transceivers

OSFP Octal Small Form Factor Pluggable QSFP-DD Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable –  Double Density CFP8 C Form-factor Pluggable 8-times density QSFP56-DD Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable 56 –  Double Density COBO Consortium for On-Board Optics FEC Forward Error Correction PAM4 Pulse Amplitude Modulation 4-Level DCO Digital Coherent Optics I2C Inter-Integrated Circuit (QSFP+/QSFP28 management interface) […]

abril 7, 2019

Introduction to Optical Amplifier (BA, LA, and PA)

Optical Amplifier (OA) is an important composition in WDM Transmission Network, it amplifies optical signals. TARLUZ Optical Amplifiers featured with real-time, high gain, broad width, on-line, low noise, and low attenuation. It is an essential component in a new-generation optical fiber communication system. based on the position of the Optical Amplifiers in the optical link, […]

abril 4, 2019

Impact of the new 400G PMD on Cabling and Connectivity

Based on Dell’Oro Group report, the Crossover Points of 40G to 400G Ethernet switching will be at the end of year 2019, and the Crossover Point of 100G to 400G Ethernet switching is at the mid of year 2010. Before we move to the era of 400G, Understanding the impact of these new 400G PMDs […]

marzo 30, 2019

IEC Connector Loss Grades Introduction

Insertion Loss get grades of A, B, C, etc. Table 2 – Single Mode attenuation grades at 1310nm and 1550nm (dB) Attenuation grade Attenuation (≥ 97%)a Mean Notes A Reserved for future application B ≤ 0.25 ≤ 0.12 C ≤ 0.50 ≤ 0.25 D ≤ 1.0 ≤ 0.50 The probability of a random mated connector […]

marzo 30, 2019

What is AWG Arrayed Waveguide Gratings

The Arrayed waveguide gratings (AWG) are commonly used as optical (de)multiplexers in wavelength division multiplexed (WDM) systems. These devices are capable of multiplexing a large number of wavelengths into a single optical fiber, thereby increasing the transmission capacity of optical networks considerably. The devices are based on a fundamental principle of optics that light waves […]

marzo 17, 2019

TARLUZ IN THE OFC 2019

TARLUZ IN THE OFC 2019 The global optical communications community gathered in San Diego 3 – 7 March 2019 for OFC (Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition). TARLUZ brought its 400G MPO patch cord, AOC, optical transceiver to participate the OFC 2019. This year’s event featured the market’s prevailing topics is technology and product demonstrations […]