fbpx

Blog

Introduction to Tunable DWDM Optical Transceivers

Most fiber optic transceivers we are using in the WDM transmission system are with fixed wavelength, neither a CWDM or DWDM wavelength. It will result in a huge back system in the case a certain transceiver is broken. while a tunable DWDM transceiver is an idea solution for it since it is able to adjust […]

FAQ about QSFP-DD800

Q: HOW IS QSFP-DD800 DIFFERENT THAN QSFP-DD? A: The QSFP-DD800 MSA is focused on the next generation of the QSFP family of modules. It will focus on increasing the aggregate module bandwidth and increasing individual line speeds to 112 Gb/s. In addition, changes are anticipated to the specification in the areas of thermal performance up […]

HOLIDAY NOTICE OCT 2019

HOLIDAY NOTICE Our offices will be closed on Oct. 1st, 2019, in observance of Chinese National Day. We will be reopen on Oct. 8th 2019. For urgent matter please send skype message to sales.tarluz OR email us. We apologize for any inconvenience caused and thank you for your understanding.

Which UTP Cable wire gauge should i choose? AWG24, AWG26 or AWG28

When purchasing a Cat5e, Cat6 or Cat6a Ethernet cable, different vender might offer UTP cable with different AWG (America Wire Gauge). What is AWG and which AWG should I choose? AWG = American Wire Gauge. This number is derived from the number of drawing dies that are needed to manufacture a certain cross-section. The larger […]

FAQ about QSFP-DD

1. What is a QSFP-DD Optical Modules? A QSFP-DD Optical Transceiver with double density features, it refers doubling the number of high speed transmitter and receiver for the optical signal transmitting. The QSFP-DD transceivers is ready for the new PAM4 function for supporting 50Gbps per channel, which could support bandwidth over 400Gbps via MPO/MTP fiber […]

Optical Interface for QSFP-DD Bidi Transceivers

Currently, 400G QSFP-DD transceivers use 8 pairs of MMF to transmit signal in short distance, while bidirectional (BiDi) technology enables users to save the fibers for new data center deployment or maximize their usage of the existing fiber cabling infrastructure. the following article briefly explains the latest connector for QSFP-DD BIDI transceivers. 1. MPO Optical […]

Comparison Table of TARLUZ Dome Type Fiber Optic Splice Closure

Comparison Table 1 Part No.  FOSC-V01  FOSC-V02  FOSC-V03  FOSC-V05  FOSC-V06 Sealing type Heat Shrinking Sealing Heat Shrinking Sealing Heat Shrinking Sealing Heat Shrinking Sealing Heat Shrinking Sealing Max. fiber capacity Bunch: 12 ~ 96 cores Bunch: 12 ~ 96 cores Bunch: 24 ~ 96 cores Bunch: 12 ~ 96 cores Bunch: 12 ~ 240 cores […]

Specification Differences Among GPON, XG-PON and XGS-PON

What is GPON? GPON stands for Gigabit Passive Optical Networks. GPON is a point-to-multipoint access mechanism. Its main characteristic is the use of passive splitters in the fiber distribution network, enabling one single feeding fiber from the provider’s central office to serve multiple homes and small businesses. What Is XG(S)-PON? XG(S)-PON is evolved from the […]

Introduction to Cable Jacket of TARLUZ MPO and MTP Patch Cord

Cable Jacket is the most out layer to protect the fiber, it consists of different material based on different applications. For most of the data center MPO MTP Cable Jacket with the following three types of Jacket ratings. OFNP (Optical Fiber Nonconductive Plenum) OFNR (Optical Fiber Nonconductive Riser) LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen)   OFNP […]

WhatsApp TARLUZ