fbpx

Blog

Application of photonics integration approach is about to take off

Silicon photonics is the study and application of photonic systems which use silicon as an optical medium. The silicon is usually patterned with sub-micrometre precision, into microphotonic components. This technology is getting popular a few years ago, however, based on research from LC (LightCounting), the market demanding for SiPh will increase in the next couple […]

Silicon Photonics - SiPh

Introduction to QSFP-DD800 and QSFP112

The Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Double Density (QSFPDD) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) group announces the release of a hardware specification revision 7.0 for updating QSFP-DD, The main topic is introducing QSFP-DD800 and QSFP112 form factor. QSFP-DD is the premier 8-lane data center pluggable module form factor. This QSFP-DD optical module designed backward compatible with existing […]

800G, Data Center

Classification and Specifications of Cisco Transceivers

Cisco transceivers can be classified according to different standards. Depending on transmission rates, the transceivers are classified into 400G, 100G, 40G, 25G,  10G, 1G, and 100M transceivers. Depending on modes, the transceivers are classified into single-mode and multi-mode transceivers. Depending on encapsulation types, the transceivers are classified into: QSFP-DD, QSFP, CPAK, GBIC,CFP, CFP2, CXP, SFP28, […]

Uncategorized

Classification and Specifications of HUAWEI Transceivers

HUAWEI transceivers can be classified according to different standards. Depending on transmission rates, the transceivers are classified into 400G, 100GE, 40GE,25GE, 10GE, GE, and FE transceivers. Depending on modes, the transceivers are classified into single-mode and multimode transceivers. Depending on encapsulation types, the transceivers are classified into: SFP/eSFP, SFP+, XFP, SFP28, QSFP+, QSFP28, CFP/CFP2, CXP […]

400G Network, Fiber Optic Transceivers

Parametric Introduction for Optical Modules

The follow parameter introduction is focused on the performance of internal components packaged inside the transceiver, mainly the transmitter optical subassembly (TOSA) and the receiver optical subassembly (ROSA). Once a client’s line arrives at the TOSA, the signal is converted from electrical to optical. Then, the TOSA sends and transmits the information. In the opposite […]

Data Center

HOLIDAY NOTICE OCT 2020

HOLIDAY NOTICE Our offices will be closed on Oct. 1st, 2020, in observance of Chinese National Day and Mid-Autumn Day. We will reopen on Oct. 9th, 2020. For urgent matters please send a skype message to sales.tarluz OR email us. We apologize for any inconvenience caused and thank you for your understanding.

400G Network, Others

Takeaways and Conclusion for PON Network

Optical link budgets – Vary by ODN class and PON type. However, 29 dB is often used as a “loose” loss budget for both XGS-PON and NG-PON2 for Class N1/N2 applications. This reasonably healthy link budget can be adversely affected by bending losses at NG- PON downstream lambdas. Spectral losses – XGS-PON (1270 nm) upstream […]

FTTH

SFP-DD MSA Releases Updated 4.1 Hardware Specification

The SFP-DD MSA Group (Small Form Factor Pluggable Double Density Multi-Source Agreement) released the latest hardware specification and drawings for SFP-DD, the Revision 4.1, announced at August 10, 2020. The main change as follow: Added ResetL, IntL, ePPS, Fault signals. Added dual functionality IntL/TXFaultDD signal. Added timing tables for low speeds signals, soft control and […]

Industry News

IEEE 802.3ca 25G/50G-EPON standard approved

The work of the IEEE P802.3ca 25 Gb/s and 50 Gb/s Ethernet Passive Optical Networks Task Force completed with the approval of IEEE Std 802.3ca-2020 by the IEEE-SA Standards Boards on June 4, 2020. IEEE 802.3ca PONs will operate at the same splitting ratios as the earlier version of GEPON at the transmission distance of […]

FTTH

18 billion, The sales revenue of Optical Transport Systems will reaches in next five years

Due to pandemic effection, optical transport system demand freezes in a short period. however, based on market report from Dell’Oro Group, Optical Transport System venders will enjoy revenue increase in the next five years, the 800G DWDM system will lead the way, the sales revenue will increase from $15 billions at 2019, and will approaches […]

800G, Industry News
WhatsApp TARLUZ