fbpx

Blog

July 16, 2019

Optical Interface for QSFP-DD Bidi Transceivers

Currently, 400G QSFP-DD transceivers use 8 pairs of MMF to transmit signal in short distance, while bidirectional (BiDi) technology enables users to save the fibers for new data center deployment or maximize their usage of the existing fiber cabling infrastructure. the following article briefly explains the latest connector for QSFP-DD BIDI transceivers. 1. MPO Optical […]

July 10, 2019

Comparison Table of TARLUZ Inline/Horizontal Type Fiber Optic Splice Closure

Comparison Table 1 Part No.  FOSC-H01  FOSC-H02  FOSC-H03  FOSC-H04  FOSC-H05 Max. fiber capacity Bunch: 12 ~ 96 cores Ribbon: 72 ~ 144 cores Bunch: 12 ~ 96 cores Ribbon: 72 ~ 288 cores Bunch: 12 ~ 196 cores Ribbon: 72 ~ 288 cores Bunch: 12 ~ 96 cores Ribbon: 72 ~ 288 cores Bunch: 12 […]

July 10, 2019

Comparison Table of TARLUZ Dome Type Fiber Optic Splice Closure

Comparison Table 1 Part No.  FOSC-V01  FOSC-V02  FOSC-V03  FOSC-V05  FOSC-V06 Sealing type Heat Shrinking Sealing Heat Shrinking Sealing Heat Shrinking Sealing Heat Shrinking Sealing Heat Shrinking Sealing Max. fiber capacity Bunch: 12 ~ 96 cores Bunch: 12 ~ 96 cores Bunch: 24 ~ 96 cores Bunch: 12 ~ 96 cores Bunch: 12 ~ 240 cores […]

June 22, 2019

Specification Differences Among GPON, XG-PON and XGS-PON

What is GPON? GPON stands for Gigabit Passive Optical Networks. GPON is a point-to-multipoint access mechanism. Its main characteristic is the use of passive splitters in the fiber distribution network, enabling one single feeding fiber from the provider’s central office to serve multiple homes and small businesses. What Is XG(S)-PON? XG(S)-PON is evolved from the […]

June 15, 2019

Introduction to Cable Jacket of TARLUZ MPO and MTP Patch Cord

Cable Jacket is the most out layer to protect the fiber, it consists of different material based on different applications. For most of the data center MPO MTP Cable Jacket with the following three types of Jacket ratings. OFNP (Optical Fiber Nonconductive Plenum) OFNR (Optical Fiber Nonconductive Riser) LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen)   OFNP […]

May 3, 2019

Cabling for Industrial Application, Fiber Optics or Copper?

Since Industrial environments are noisy, easy to get dirty and often subject to extreme environmental condition. thus it is critical to choose the right media for your industrial cabling. When you do the cabling for industrial, make sure to have considering the 3H4W. 3H4W of industrial cabling How many machines and devices are connected? How […]

April 23, 2019

Simple Rules for Beginners to Learn about MPO Patch Cords or MTP Patch Cords mating

The MPO Patch Cord and MTP Patch Cords are connected by MPO Adaptors or MTP Adaptors, however it is not like the standard single fiber patch cord connection, always keep the following rules in mind when mating two MPO or MTP Patch cords. 1. Never connect a female MPO/MTP patch cord to a female MPO/MTP […]

April 19, 2019

What is Mini Duplex Connector (MDC)

MDC Mini Duplex Connector is the latest connector US Conec showcase in OFC2019, it is the latest form factor and a joint effort between US Conec and Corning. It is similar to SN Connector developed by SENKO. The MDC is a dual-fiber connector manufactured with current 1.25mm ceramic ferrule technology used in the popular industry […]

April 11, 2019

Do you know these terminologies for 400G Transceivers

OSFP Octal Small Form Factor Pluggable QSFP-DD Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable –  Double Density CFP8 C Form-factor Pluggable 8-times density QSFP56-DD Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable 56 –  Double Density COBO Consortium for On-Board Optics FEC Forward Error Correction PAM4 Pulse Amplitude Modulation 4-Level DCO Digital Coherent Optics I2C Inter-Integrated Circuit (QSFP+/QSFP28 management interface) […]

April 7, 2019

Introduction to Optical Amplifier (BA, LA, and PA)

Optical Amplifier (OA) is an important composition in WDM Transmission Network, it amplifies optical signals. TARLUZ Optical Amplifiers featured with real-time, high gain, broad width, on-line, low noise, and low attenuation. It is an essential component in a new-generation optical fiber communication system. based on the position of the Optical Amplifiers in the optical link, […]

WhatsApp TARLUZ