Blog

January 4, 2018

Difference among Fujikura FSM-70+, Sumitomo TYPE-72C, Fitel S179A and INNO View 7 Fusion Splicer

The following is a comparison table among Fujikura FSM-70S+/FSM-80S+, Sumitomo Type-72C, Fitel S179A and INNO View 7 Fusion Splicers. Manufacturer FUJIKURA SUMITOMO FITEL INNO Model No. FSM-70S+ TYPE-72C S179A View 7 Splicing Method Core Alignment Core Alignment Core Alignment Core Alignment Applicable Fibers SM(G. 652/657) MM(G.651) DS(G. 653) NZDS(G. 655) SM(G. 652/657) MM(G.651) DS(G. 653) […]

January 4, 2018

Comparison of Fujikura Fusion Splicer FSM-70S and FSM-70S+, FSM-80S and FSM-80S+

The 70S+ is the new standard core alignment fusion splicer covering varied splicing needs in those fields with a series of innovative features, such as automated wind protector / tube heaters, 6 seconds splicing and 9 seconds tube heating, ruggedized body, improved carrying case, wireless communication functions, etc. They are all for great splicing efficiency. […]

December 27, 2017

De juiste kabel voor uw situatie

Om een glasvezelnetwerk op te bouwen, levert TARLUZ glasvezelbekabeling en kabelmanagement (zoals patchpanelen). Hieronder vindt u meer informatie over MTP/MPO technieken en preterm glasvezelkabels van TARLUZ.   Wat is MTP/MPO? Binnen glasvezelbekabeling zijn er net als op ons wegennet meerdere manieren om de hoeveelheid data te optimaliseren. Door toepassing van MTP/MPO bekabeling wordt er gebruik […]

December 18, 2017

What you should know about Category 8 Copper Cable

Q: What is Category 8 Cabling and who devloped the standard? A: Category 8 cabling is the latest category of cabling that has been developed to support 25GBASE-T and 40GBASE-T applications developed by the IEEE. The Category 8 standard was developed by the ANSI/TIA-568 standards body, more specifically, the TR42.7 committee. The document that details […]

December 13, 2017

Five Tips for Choosing QSFP28 Fiber Optic Transceivers

The QSFP28 standard is designed to carry 100 Gigabit Ethernet, EDR InfiniBand. or 32G Fibre Channel. This transceiver type is also used with direct-attach breakout cables to adapt a single 100GbE port to four independent 25 gigabit ethernet ports (QSFP28-to-4x-SFP28). Sometimes this transceiver type is also referred to as “QSFP100” or “100G QSFP” for sake […]

December 8, 2017

Three steps for Micro Duct Integrity Test before installation

The purpose of DIT (Duct Integrity Test) is to prove that the installed ducts are ready to use for blowing from one manhole to the other. DIT should be performed before blowing to avoid sudden surprises like missing section of ducts, improper coupling, and kink and blockage in ducts. The DIT is carried out with […]

December 4, 2017

When should i use OM5 Fiber

The need to sort through these permutations may partially explain the reportedly low number of OM5 deployments so far. Even cabling suppliers with OM5 in their portfolios note that most 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet links are likely to fall within the reach of OM4, making the extended reach of OM5 unnecessary. For these reasons […]

November 24, 2017

Złącza światłowodowe

FC/PC Złącza FC zostały specjalnie zaprojektowane z myślą o aplikacjach telekomunikacyjnych wymagających stałego i pewnego połączenia. Skręcane, gwintowane zakończenie zapewnia niezawodność połączeń nawet w przypadku częstych przełączeń. Zastosowana w złączu ferrula typu PC (z kontaktem fizycznym bez przerwy powietrznej) zmniejsza odbicie wsteczne. Ferrule wykonywane są z dwutlenku cyrkonu lub stopów nierdzewnej stali. Właściwości: Gwintowany sposób […]

November 23, 2017

CWDM8 MSA Group Releases 400G 2 km Optical Interface Specification for Data Center Optical Links

These technical specifications define an 8 x 50 Gb/s Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) optical interface for 400 Gb/s optical transceivers for Ethernet applications including 400 Gigabit Ethernet. Two optical transceivers implementing this interface can communicate over single mode fibers (SMF) of length from 2 meters up to 2 kilometers. The transceiver electrical interface is […]