Blog

January 5, 2019

Do you know all these form-factors for optical transceivers

CFP CFP optical transceivers, also known as C form-factor pluggables, are common plug-and-play hot-swap transceivers. CFP2 CFP2 optical transceivers are suited to 40G and 100G Ethernet applications and designed to meet some of the harshest operating conditions. CFP4 In accordance with the multi-source agreement (MSA), CFP4 optical transceivers support 40Gbit/s and 100Gbit/s interfaces. Copper SFP […]

December 24, 2018

Brief introduction of 50G SFP56 Modules

Different from the 40G Ethernet, 50G Ethernet initial limited deployment as proprietary 2x25G or 1x50G. It could provide faster bandwidth to extend the existing data center network. One of the form-factor of the 50GE pluggable modules is SFP56. it is the same size as current SFP, SFP and SFP28 Modules. The 50GE SFP56 PAM4 Modules […]

December 23, 2018

What do the suffixes “SR8, DR4, xDR4 FR4 and 2FR4” stand for OSFP Modules?

The letters are reach specifications, and the number refers to the number of optical channels: Description Connector Type SR8: “SR” refers to 100m reach using multi-mode fiber, and “8” implies there are 8 optical channels. Each of the 8 optical channels from an SR8 module are carried on separate fibers, resulting in a total of […]

December 16, 2018

Optical Transceiver Market is Growing Despite a few Localized Headwinds

The global market for optical transceivers eked out respectable year-over-year growth (+8%) in Q3 2018 despite headwinds faced by several vendors. Strong year-over-year sales growth was reported by II-VI (+20%), Accelink (+18%), Innolight (+18%), Lumentum (+49%), Neophotonics (+15), and Sumitomo (+12%), while quality issues at AOI (down 36% y-o-y), and incomplete recoveries from ZTE’s 2Q18 […]

December 11, 2018

400G OSFP Transceivers and Its Fiber Type and Connector Type

The OSFP stands for an “Octal Small Form-factor Pluggable”. It is described as an “Octal” module because the electrical interface of an OSFP connector consists of 8 electrical lanes, running at 50Gb/s each, for a total of bandwidth of 400Gb/s. OSFP SR8, 8x50G Optical transceiver module is designed for use in 400 Gigabit links over […]

December 5, 2018

400G QSFP-DD Transceivers and Its Fiber Type and Connector Type

The QSFP-DD stands for a “Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) – Double Density (DD)”. The QSFP-DD connector also has 8 electrical lanes. The QSFP-DD form factor is similar to the QSFP form factor, except a second row of electrical contacts has been added to the QSFP connector in order to increase the number of high […]

December 2, 2018

A closer look at commonly used PON technologies

There are two major standards groups for PON technology, they are the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and the Telecommunication Standardization Sector of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU-T). The following article is about the introduction of different PON technology. GEPON (Gigabit Ethernet passive optical network) 1G / 10G symmetrical Update from Ethernet protocols […]

November 28, 2018

What is Structured Cabling

Structured cabling is a telecommunications cabling infrastructure that consists of a number of standardized smaller elements called subsystems for the enterprise, banks, and campus etc. These subsystems are the Work Area, Horizontal Cabling, Telecommunications Room, Backbone Cabling (Riser), Equipment Room, and Entrance Facility. The structured cabling can have a cabling infrastructure based on optical fiber, […]

November 24, 2018

Ist OM5 die Marktwahl für das Rechenzentrum?

Was ist OM5? OM5 geht einen Schritt weiter. Wie man aus der Tabelle ersehen kann, unterscheiden sich die Eckdaten bei 850nm nicht von OM4, jedoch ist das Übertragungsfenster vergrößert worden, so dass ein nutzbarer Wellenlängenbereich von 850 bis 953nm zur Verfügung steht (WBMMF = Wide Band Multimode Fiber). Mit den heute üblichen VCSEL Lasern als […]

October 30, 2018

How will SWDM and OM5 affecting your data center upgrade?

Currently, most of the data center are using OM3 and OM4 Multimode fiber to deploying 10G Ethernet. When we are updating from 40G and 100G, mostly we are using cost-effective QSFP-SR4 and QSFP28-SR4 Multimode transceivers with a multi-fiber interface. In the cabling infrastructure of the data center, abundant of duplex fiber and multi-fiber patch cord, […]