fbpx

Blog

Which 40G MMF duplex transceiver should I choose, QSFP-40G-SRBD or QSFP-40G-SWDM4?

TARLUZ currently offers two 40G transceivers that operate over duplex multimode fiber, QSFP-40G-SWDM4, and QSFP-40G-SRBD transceivers. Both transceivers operate at multimode fiber and are widely deployed in the industry. QSFP-40G-SWDM4 and QSFP-40G-SRBD are using different technology, so they are not able to use each other.

QSFP-40G-SWDM4 Transceiver
TARLUZ 40G QSFP+ SWDM4 transceiver provides 40Gbps bandwidth over a standard duplex multi-mode fiber eliminating the need for expensive parallel multi-mode fiber infrastructure and offers a seamless migration path from duplex 10G to 40G. It is supporting 40G QSFP+ ports from different vendors such as Cisco, Arista, Mellanox, Huawei, etc. It can be used for links up to 440m via OM5 Multimode Fiber (240m over OM3 MMF, and 350m over OM4 MMF). The SWDM4 transceiver operates at four-channel SWDM wavelengths from 850 to 940nm region at a rate of 10.3125Gbps per lane.

QSFP-40G-SRBD Transceiver
TARLUZ 40G QSFP+ SRBD transceiver also provides 40Gbs bandwidth over standard duplex multi-mode fiber. each optical port on the SRBD contains both a transmitter and receiver, running at full duplex 20Gb/s over a single fiber. The two ports of the QSFP-40G-SRBD provide an aggregate of 40Gb/s of bandwidth. Like a 40G QSFP+ SWDM4 transceiver, the QSFP-40G-SRBD It is supporting 40G QSFP+ ports from different vendors such as Cisco, Arista, Mellanox, Huawei, etc., and can be used for links up to 100m of OM3m or up to 150m of OM4 multi-mode fiber.

Compared with the 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceiver, both 40G QSFP+ SWDM4 and 40G QSFP+ SRBD are saving cabling cost, the following table show you a comparison of the three modules.

Transceiver Type Fiber Receptacle Type Module Cost Cabling Cost
QSFP-40G-SWDM4 2F MMF Duplex LC Medium Low
QSFP-40G-SRBD 2F MMF Duplex LC High Low
QSFP-40G-SR4 8F MMF MPO-12 Low High
Data Center
WhatsApp TARLUZ