10Gbps 2km SFP+ Optical Transceiver

10Gbps SFP+, 2KM, 1310nm, dual fiber, single mode

General Details

This 1310 nm FP 10Gigabit SFP+ transceiver is designed to transmit and receive optical data over single mode optical fiber for link length of 2KM. The 2KM SFP+ module electrical interface is compliant to SFI electrical specifications. The transmitter input and receiver output impedance is 100 Ohms differential. Data lines are internally AC coupled. The module provides differential termination and reduce differential to common mode conversion for quality signal termination and low EMI. SFI typically operates over 200mm of improved FR4 material or up to about 150mm of standard FR4 with one connector.

  • Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR
  • Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431
  • Hot Pluggable
  • Supports rate up to 10.3 Gb/s
  • 1G/2G/4G/ 8G/10G Fiber Channel applications.
  • 1310nm FP transmitter, PIN photo-detector
  • Low power consumption
  • Applicable for 2km SMF connection
  • All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
  • Advanced firmware allow customer system encryption information to be stored in transceiver
  • Cost effective SFP+ solution, enables higher port densities and greater bandwidth
  • RoHS compliant (lead free)
  • Operating case temperature:
    Standard : 0 to +70°C
    Industrial : -40 to +85°C

Absolute Maximum Rating
These values represent the damage threshold of the module.  Stress in excess of any of the individual Absolute Maximum Ratings can cause immediate catastrophic damage to the module even if all other parameters are within Recommended Operating Conditions.

Parameters Symbol Min.Max.Unit
Power Supply VoltageVCC0+3.6V
Storage TemperatureTc-40+85°C
Operating Case TemperatureTc0+70°C
Relative HumidityRH595%
RX Input Average PowerPmax0dBm


Recommended Operating Environment
Recommended Operating Environment specifies parameters for which the electrical and optical characteristics hold unless otherwise noted.

Parameter Symbol Min.Typical Max Unit
Power Supply VoltageVCC3.1353.3003.465V
Operating Case TemperatureTC02570°C


Low Speed Characteristics

Parameter Symbol Min.Typical Max Unit
Power Consumption1W
TX_Fault, RX_LOSVOL00.4V
RS0, RS1VIL-0.30.8V

Optical Characteristics
The following optical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

Parameters Unit Values
Operating Reachkm2
Center wavelength (range)nm1260 -1355
Side Mode Suppression Ratio (min)dB30
Launched power
– maximumdBm+0.5
– minimumdBm-8.2      Notes1
OMA-TDP (min)dBm-6.2
Transmitter and dispersion penaltydB0        Notes4
Average launch power of OFF transmitter (max)dBm-30
Extinction ratio (min)dB3.5   Notes2
RIN12 OMA (max)dB/Hz-128
Optical Return Loss Tolerance (min)dB12
Center wavelength (range)nm1260-1355
Receive overload (max) in average power1dBm0.5
Receive sensitivity (min) in average power1dBm-14.4    Notes3
Receiver sensitivity (max) in OMA (footnote 2)dBm-12.6    Notes3
Receiver Reflectance (max)dB-12
Stressed receiver sensitivity (max) in OMA2dBm-10.3
Vertical eye closure penalty (min)3dB2.2
Stressed eye jitter (min)2UIp-p0.7
Receive electrical 3dB upper cutoff frequency (max)GHz12.3
Receiver power (damage, Max)dBm1.5

  • The optical power is launched into SMF
  • Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern@10.3125Gbps
  • Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern@10.3125Gbps BER≤10-12
  • In G.652 and G.655(NDSF)
  • 10GBASE-LR at 10.3125Gbps
  • Other optical links
  • For the OBSAI application, the rates are 6.144Gb/s, 3.072 Gb/s, 1.536 Gb/s and 0.768 Gb/s.
  • For the CPRI application, the rates are 6.144Gb/s, 3.072 Gb/s, 2.4576 Gb/s, 1.2288 Gb/s, 0.6144 Gb/s.

Leave a Reply