25G SFP28 AOC Active Optical Cable

25Gbps, 850nm; SFP28 Active Optical Cable, OM3, OM4

General Details

TARLUZ SFP28 Active Optical Cables are direct-attach fiber assemblies with SFP28 connectors. They are suitable for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. This Multimode 850nm AOC is a single-Channel, Pluggable, Fiber-Optic SFP28 for 25 Gigabit Ethernet and Infiniband EDR Applications. It is a high-performance module for short-range data communication and interconnect applications which operate at 25.78Gbps up to 70 m using OM3 fiber or 100 m using OM4 fiber. This module is designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 20-contact edge type connector.

Features
  • Hot-pluggable SFP28 form factor
  • Supports 25Gbps data rate
  • Maximum link length of 70m on OM3 MMF and 100m on OM4 MMF
  • 850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector
  • Internal CDR on both Transmitter and Receiver channel
  • Low Power Dissipation 1W Maximum
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Digital diagnostics functions are available via the I2C interface
  • RoHS compliant (lead free)
  • Operating case temperature: Standard : 0 to +70°C
Specifications
Parameters Specifications
Form Type SFP28 to SFP28
Max Data Rate 25G
Optical Components VCSEL
Max Cable Distance 70m on OM3 MMF or 100m on OM4 MMF
Jacket Type LSZH, OFNR, OFNP
Cable Type MMF
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Applications
  • 25GBASE-SR Ethernet
Ordering Information