FPL300 Series Optical Multi meter

Optical power meter and Optical light source (dual wavelengths) in one unit. support auto wavelengths recognition.

General Details

Tarluz FPL300 Series Optical Multimeter integrates a stable optical laser source and a precise optical power meter. The optical laser source unit launches the laser whose wavelengths are at 1310/1550nm. The optical power meter unit can recognize the wavelength automatically. FPL300 Series Optical Multimeter offers a large storage capacity; With the assorted software, user can generate a report or manage the test report easily.

Features
  • Auto wavelength recognition
  • Data storage up to 999 items
  • USB interface and PC associated software available
Specifications
TypeTPL300ATLP300B
Power Meter Parameters:
Calibration Wavelength850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm
Connectorinterchangeable FC/SC (ST optional)
Data Storage1000 items
Ref.ValueYes
Display UnitsdB/dBm/mW/uW
Display Precision0.01dB
Accuracy±0.25
Frequency ID Range<10KHz
Tone DetectionCW/270Hz/1KHz/2KHz
Measuring Range-70 to +6dBm-50 to +26dBm
Laser Source Parameters
Output Wavelength1310/1550nm
Connectorfixed FC/PC (interchangeable FC/SC/ST customized)
Modulation FrequenciesCW/270Hz/1KHz/2KHz
Output Power-5dBm±0.5dB
Stability Long-term (30min)≤0.1dB
Wavelength Recognizing CodeYes
Auto Power offYes
General Parameters
Power Supply3pcs 1.5V AA Baterries/Mini USB 5V Adaptor
PC InterfaceMini USB
Battery Life>50 hours (Both OPM and LS are working), >200hours (Only OPM is working)
Storage Temperature-25℃~+70℃
Operating Temperature-10℃~+60℃
Relative Humidity<90% (Non-condensing)
Dimension175mmL×90mmW×45mmH
Weight265g
Standard Accessories
Multimeter, 3pcs 1.5V Alkaline Batteries, Mini USB cable, 5V USB Adapter, CD, Test Report, User Manual, Cotton Swabs and Carry Case.
Optional Accessories:
ST adapter, 1.25mm PD adapter, 2.5mm PD adapter
Customization:
APC
Appications
  • Telecom Maintenance
  • CATV Maintenance
  • DDN Maintenance
  • Fiber Optic lab testing
  • Other Fiber Optic Measurements
Ordering Information
Part No.Product NameSpecifications
FPL300AFiber Optic MultimeterOptical Power Meter: -70 ~ +6dBm, 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm; Optical Light Source: 1310/1550nm, -5dBm output power
FPL300BFiber Optic MultimeterOptical Power Meter: -50 ~ +26dBm, 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625nm; Optical Light Source: 1310/1550nm, -5dBm output power