fbpx

FPM100 Series Economical Optical Power Meter

Economical OPM, 850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, compact size, easy to carry, for single mode and multimode fiber cable

General Details

FPM100 is an economical optical power meter designed by TARLUZ, especially for field engineer for installing and maintaining fiber optic network. It could work with FLS100 Series Optical Light Source to test insertion loss of optical network.

Features
  • User self calibration function
  • LCD backlight for  night operation
  • dBm/mW/dB units
  • 240 hours working time, Low battery consumption
  • Enable/Disable 10 minutes Auto-off function
Specifications
Part No. FPM100A FPM100B
Measurement  Range -70 ~ +3dBm -50 ~ +26dBm
Wavelength 800 ~ 1700nm
Calibrated Wavelength 850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550nm
Detector InGaAs
Uncertainty ±5%
Resolution 0.01dB
Optical Connector FC (interchangeable SC, ST) / as well as 2.5mm universal
Power Supply Alkaline Battery (3 AA 1.5V batteries)
Battery Operating Time 240h with 1.5V Battery
Operating Temperature -10 ~ +60°C
Storage Temperature -25 ~ +70°C
Relative Humidity 0 to 95% (non-condensing)
Dimension 175 x 82 x 33mm
Weight 310g
Standard Package
Optical Power Meter, 3pcs 1.5V batteries, User Manual, Cotton swabs, Test Report, Carry case.
Applications
  • FTTx PON Network
  • Telecom Installation and Maintenance
  • CATV Network Installation and Maintenance
  • Fiber Optic Lab Testing
  • Other Fiber Optic Measurements
Ordering Information
Part No. Product Name Descriptions
FPM100A Optical Power Meter Economical type; Calibrated Wavelength: 850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550nm; measurement rage: -70 ~ +3dBm
FPM100B Optical Power Meter Economical type; Calibrated Wavelength: 850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550nm; measurement rage: -50 ~ +26dBm