Indoor Breakout Cable

General Details

The fiber optic cable consists of a bundle of glass threads (fiber core), each of which is capable of transmitting messages modulated onto light waves. featured with the following advantages compared with traditional copper cable: Fiber optic cables have a much greater bandwidth to carry data than copper cables. Fiber optic cables are less susceptible than copper cables to interference. Fiber optic cables are much thinner and lighter than copper wires.

02~24 fiber, Stranded structure, FRP strength member, fiber subunit (Φ900μm Tight buffer, Aramid yarn, 2.0mm/3.0mm jacket), PVC/LSZH/OFNR Jacket.

Standards
Comply with Standard YD/T 1258.4-2005, ICEA-596, GR-409, IEC794, etc; and meet the requirements of UL approval for OFNR.

Features
  • The special outer jacket isolates the fiber conductors from outside moisture.
  • Cable features an easily-strippable 900µm coating for easier handling.
  • FRP central strength member, light weight.
Specifications

Transmission Characteristics

G.652 G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm
Attenuation
(+20℃)
@850nm ≤3.0 dB/km ≤3.0 dB/km
@1300nm ≤1.0 dB/km ≤1.0 dB/km
@1310nm ≤0.36 dB/km ≤0.40 dB/km
@1550nm ≤0.22 dB/km ≤0.23dB/km
Bandwidth (Class A) @850nm ≥500 MHz·km ≥200 MHz·km
@1300nm ≥1000 MHz·km ≥600 MHz·km
Numerical Aperture 0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelengthλcc ≤1260nm ≤1480nm
Cable Count Out Sheath
Diameter (mm)
Weight (KG) Minimum Allowable Tensile Strength
(N)
Minimum Allowable Crush Load (N/100mm) Minimum Bending Radius
(mm)
Storage Temperature
short term long term short term long term short term long term
2 7.1±0.5 45.2 1500 600 1000 300 20D 10D -20 ~ +60
4 7.1±0.5 50.4 1500 600 1000 300 20D 10D -20 ~ +60
6 8.2±0.5 62.5 1500 600 1000 300 20D 10D -20 ~ +60
8 9.5±0.5 86.0 1500 600 1000 300 20D 10D -20 ~ +60
10 10.6±0.5 110 1500 600 1000 300 20D 10D -20 ~ +60
12 12.2±0.5 140.0 1500 600 1000 300 20D 10D -20 ~ +60
24 15.0±0.5 190.0 1500 600 1000 300 20D 10D -20 ~ +60
Applications

Ideal for backbone, horizontal, and indoor application
Used for pigtails and patch cords production
Used in optical connections in optical communication CO (central office) and ODF (optical distribution frames)
Used for connecting optical apparatus and equipment