MPO/MTP 12 Fiber Optic Patch Cord Male/Female

MPO MTP connector, 12 fibers, Multimode OM3, OM4 single mode OS2 fiber, standard loss, low insertion loss

General Details

TARLUZ Offer MPO/MTP 12 x Fibers Cable Assembly. It is a product designed for data center cable infrastructure, especially designed for 10G/40G/100G network module like 40G BASE-SR4. This cable assembly can be designed with 12 fiber cores in the MPO/MTP connectors on both side.

Features
  • 100% tested, high quality and reliability
  • Low insertion loss
  • Support OM3, OM4, SM optic fiber
  • Special specification available upon custom request
Specificatons
Optical Parameters
Insertion Loss (dB) SM Standard SM Elite MM Standard MM Elite
≤0.7 ≤0.35 ≤0.7 ≤0.35
Return Loss (dB) ≥60 ≥20
Durability  (dB) ≤0.2   500 times mating
Tensile Strength (kgf) 10
Working Temperature (°C) -20 ~ +70
Measurement Wavelength (nm) 1310 850
Geometry Parameters
Item X-axis Y-axis
Min Max Min Max
Radius of Curvature (mm) 500 50
Polishing Angle 0-0.2 0+0.2 8-0.2 8+0.2
Item Min Max
Fiber Height (nm) 1000 3000
Max Fiber Height Error (nm) 600
Adjacent Fiber Height Error (nm) -300 +300
Avg. Fiber Height Error (nm) -300 +300
Central Concave (nm) 300
Applications
  • Data Centre Infrastructure
  • Storage Area Network- Fibre Channel
  • 40G and 100Gbps Fiber Network
  • Infiniband