QSFP-56G-SR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

QSFP+ Optical Modules, 56G, 850nm, OM3 100m / OM4 150m, MPO/MTP Connector

General Details

This 56G QSFP Transceiver is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver for InfiniBand FDR/QDR/DDR/SDR,16G/10G/8G/4G/2G fiber channel , PCIe and SAS Applications. This transceiver is a high performance module for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 56 Gbps bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 14.025 Gbps up to 100 m using OM3 fiber or 150 m using OM4 fiber. These modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses an 12 fiber MTP (MPO) connector.

Features
  • Four-channel full-duplex transceiver modules
  • Transmission data rate up to 14.025Gbit/s per channel
  • 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array
  • 4 channels PIN photo detector array
  • Low power consumption <1.5W
  • Housing isolated from connector ground
  • Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C
  • 3.3V power supply voltage
  • RoHS 6 compliant
  • Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor
  • Maximum link length of 100m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 150m on OM4 MMF
  • Single MPO connector receptacle
  • Built-in digital diagnostic function
Specifications
ParametersSpecifications
Form TypeQSFP+
Max Data Rate56 Gbp
Optical ComponentsVCSEL
Wavelength850nm
Max Cable Distance100m over OM3 / 150m over OM4 fiber
InterfaceMPO/MTP
Cable TypeMMF
Commercial Temperature Range0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
DOM SupportYes
Applications
  • InfiniBand FDR
  • 16x Fibre Channel
  • PCI-e3.0
  • Proprietary High Speed Interconnections
  • SAS 3.0
Ordering Information
Comments

Leave a Reply