fbpx

The Subscription Channel (SC) Connector is known for its locking mechanism which gives an audible click when pushed in or pulled out.

General Details

The SC connector (short for Subscriber Connector, square connector or Standard Connector) mianly used in Datacom and telecom; GPON; EPON; GBIC, It features a 2.5mm Zirconia Ceramic ferrule and a push/pull coupling mechanism for a fast and reliable connection. The SC connectors are available for single mode UPC with blue boots, for APC with green boots and for multimode PC with red or black boots suitable for 0.9mm, 2.0mm or 3.0mm cable diameters. The SC/APC connector is available with a pre-angled ferrule designed for 8 degree angle polishing. The SC connector housing and duplex clip are available in standard colours including blue (single mode), green (single mode APC) and beige (multimode).

Features
  • Compliance with Telcordia, ANSI, IEC, TIA/EIA, NTT and JIS specifications*
  • Low insertion loss & Return reflection
  • One-piece construction & pull-proof design
  • High precision ceramic ferrule
  • Adapters with choice of metal or plastic housing, mount styles & flange options
Applications
  • CATV (Cable TV)
  • Active device termination
  • Telecommunication networks
  • Metro networks
  • Fiber Optic Test equipment
  • Multimedia
  • Premise installations
  • Industrial and Military