Tight Buffer Fiber

General Details

Tarluz 900um tight buffer fiber is produced by high quality fiber like corning or based on customer requirement. It can be with PVC, LSZH or Plenum jacket. the fiber classification support SM 9/125um, OM2 62.5/125um, OM3 50/125um, 10G OM4 50/125um.

Features
  • Good uniformity of the outer diameter of tight buffer fiber and excellent strippability
  • Good performance of flame-retardant
  • Low induced attenuation within the operating temperature range
  • Excellent geometrical dimension of the fiber
Specifications

Transmission Characteristics

G.652G.65550/125μm62.5/125μm
Attenuation
(+20℃)
@850nm≤3.0 dB/km≤3.0 dB/km
@1300nm≤1.0 dB/km≤1.0 dB/km
@1310nm≤0.36 dB/km≤0.40 dB/km
@1550nm≤0.22 dB/km≤0.23dB/km
Bandwidth (Class A)@850nm≥500 MHz·km≥200 MHz·km
@1300nm≥1000 MHz·km≥600 MHz·km
Numerical Aperture0.200±0.015NA0.275±0.015NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelengthλcc≤1260nm≤1480nm
Cable CountOut Sheath
Diameter (mm)
Weight (KG)Minimum Allowable Tensile Strength
(N)
Minimum Allowable Crush Load  (N/100mm)Minimum Bending Radius
(mm)
Storage
Temperature
short termlong termshort termlong termshort termlong term
10.9+/-0.053.00100501008020D10D-20 ~ +60
Applications
  • Indoor cable
  • Making jumper, pigtail
  • Data communication ·
Comments

Leave a Reply