February 27, 2018

What are MXC connectors

MXC® is a new optical fiber connector system responding to the ever-increasing demand for data which is driving new hardware and applications in data centers and networks. Using advanced high-density interconnect technology, MXC® provides a direct card edge interface to embedded optical engines such as Intel Silicon Photonics chips.

The main advantages of the MXC® compared to conventional fiber optic connectors are:

  • Terabit per second bandwidth capability, 64 single-mode fibers at 25 GBit/s = 1.6 TBit/s per connector
  • Smaller size providing even greater density
  • Expanded beam technology provides a rugged interface
  • Lower cost due to fewer parts and no fiber polishing required for assembly

The benefits of the expanded beam lens technology are:

  • Larger beam cross section results in decreased impact of debris
  • Greater alignment tolerances at the mating plane of the connectors which guarantees consistently low insertion loss and return loss
  • Less spring force required for mating

More To Come
Multimode OM3, OM4 and LX cable assemblies are available. Singlemode MXC® is under development. MXC® bulkhead and blindmate connectors for mid- and back-plane card edge applications are under development.

If you want to know more about cable assemblies using the new MXC® connector, get in touch with us!

MXC®, PRIZM MT® and MTP® are registered trademarks of US Conec Ltd.


Leave a Reply