Loose Tube Type Air Blown Cable

Air lowing fiber, max. 288cores, for micro duct application

General Details

The fibers are positioned in a PBT loose tube, the tube filled with water resistant filling compound, The loose tubes are stranded around a plastic central strength member. The cable is completed with an outer sheath.

Installation method
Duct, Air blowing

Standards
YD/T1406.4
IEC 60794-5
GB/T 7424.5

Features
  • Loose tube design for maximum hold 288 core optical fiber
  • Small diameter, light weight and low friction outer sheath
  • High speed, long distance air blown, high installation efficiency
  • Optional LSZH jacket for indoor application
  • Optional smaller diameter by using 200um bare fiber
  • Accurate fiber lengths control to get stable cable performance
Specifications

Transmission Characteristics

G.652 G.655 50/125μm 62.5/125μm
Attenuation
(+20°C)
@850nm ≤3.0 dB/km ≤3.0 dB/km
@1300nm ≤1.0 dB/km ≤1.0 dB/km
@1310nm ≤0.36 dB/km ≤0.40 dB/km
@1550nm ≤0.22 dB/km ≤0.23dB/km
Bandwidth (Class A) @850nm ≥500 MHz·km ≥200 MHz·km
@1300nm ≥1000 MHz·km ≥600 MHz·km
Numerical Aperture 0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelengthλcc ≤1260nm ≤1480nm
Fiber Count Configuration Fillers Outer Diameter (mm) Cable Weight kg/km Tensile Strength (N) Crush Resistance (N/100mm) Bending Radius mm Micro duct diameter (mm)
Tubes x fibers Long Term Short Term Long Term Short Term Static Dynamic
24 2 x 12 4 5.7 23 150 500 150 450 10D 20D 10/8
36 3 x 12 3 5.7 23 150 500 150 450 10D 20D 10/8
48 4 x 12 2 5.7 23 150 500 150 450 10D 20D 10/8
60 5 x 12 1 5.7 24 150 500 150 450 10D 20D 10/8
72 6 x 12 0 5.7 24 150 500 150 450 10D 20D 10/8
96 8 x 12 0 6.5 33 150 500 150 450 10D 20D 10/8
144 12 x 12 0 8.5 55 300 1000 150 450 10D 20D 14/12
144 6 x 24 0 7.9 42 300 1000 150 450 10D 20D 12/10

200um Bare Fiber

Fiber Count Configurations Fillers Outer Diameter (mm) Cable Weight kg/km Tensile Strength (N) Crush Resistance (N/100mm) Bending Radius mm Micro duct diameter (mm)
Tubes x fibers Long Term Short Term Long Term Short Term Static Dynamic
72 6 x 12 0 5.5 20 120 400 150 450 10D 20D 10/8
96 8 x 12 0 6.2 30 200 600 150 450 10D 20D 10/8
144 12 x 12 0 8.2 56 300 1000 150 450 10D 20D 12/10
144 6 x 24 0 7.0 32 200 600 150 450 10D 20D 14/12
192 8 x 24 0 8.1 50 300 1000 150 450 10D 20D 14/12
216 9 x 24 0 8.7 60 300 1000 150 450 10D 20D 14/12
288 12 x 24 0 10.6 70 300 1000 150 450 10D 20D 16/14
Applications
  • FTTH Network GPON, EPON.
  • Rural communication
  • Local trunk line
  • CATV
  • Computer networks system