Central Tube Type Mini Air Blown Cable

Air lowing fiber, max. 24 cores, 4.0/4.4mm outer diameter, for micro duct application

General Details

The fibers are positioned in a PBT loose tube, the tube filled with water resistant filling compound and covered with Aramid Yarn as strength member. The cable is completed with an outer sheath

Installation method
Duct, Air blowing

Standards
YD/T1406.4
IEC 60794-5
GB/T 7424.5

Features
  • Central tube design for maximum hold 24 core optical fiber
  • Small diameter, light weight and low friction outer sheath
  • High speed, long distance air blown, high installation efficiency
  • Optional LSZH jacket for indoor application
  • Optional smaller diameter by using 200um bare fiber
  • Accurate fiber lengths control to get stable cable performance
Specifications

Transmission Characteristics

G.652G.65550/125μm62.5/125μm
Attenuation
(+20°C)
@850nm≤3.0 dB/km≤3.0 dB/km
@1300nm≤1.0 dB/km≤1.0 dB/km
@1310nm≤0.36 dB/km≤0.40 dB/km
@1550nm≤0.22 dB/km≤0.23dB/km
Bandwidth (Class A)@850nm≥500 MHz·km≥200 MHz·km
@1300nm≥1000 MHz·km≥600 MHz·km
Numerical Aperture0.200±0.015NA0.275±0.015NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelengthλcc≤1260nm≤1480nm
Fiber CountOuter Diameter (mm)Cable Weight kg/kmTensile Strength (N)Crush Resistance (N/100mm)Bending Radius mmMicro duct diameter (mm)
Long TermShort TermLong TermShort TermStaticDynamic
2~124.0126015015045010D20D7.0/5.5
14~244.4146015015045010D20D8.0/6.0

200um Bare Fiber

Fiber CountOuter Diameter (mm)Cable Weight kg/kmTensile Strength (N)Crush Resistance (N/100mm)Bending Radius mmMicro duct diameter (mm)
Long TermShort TermLong TermShort TermStaticDynamic
2~123.5106015015045010D20D7.0/5.5
14~244.0126015015045010D20D7.0/5.5
Applications
  • FTTH Network GPON, EPON.
  • Rural communication
  • Local trunk line
  • CATV
  • Computer networks system