fbpx

Blog

noviembre 6, 2019

Introduction to Tunable DWDM Optical Transceivers

Most fiber optic transceivers we are using in the WDM transmission system are with fixed wavelength, neither a CWDM or DWDM wavelength. It will result in a huge back system in the case a certain transceiver is broken. while a tunable DWDM transceiver is an idea solution for it since it is able to adjust the wavelengths according to the lambda requirement of the system.

TARLUZ offered a full line of DWDM Tunable Transceivers, it complies with C-band ITU DWDM Grid, it is offered in a default wavelength for transmission over 80km. The wavelength could be config. by some intelligent network devices. The transceivers can be used in various types of equipment such as switches, routers, and servers from different vendors. On all these products a warranty period of three years applies.

Tunable 10G SFP+ transceivers
TARLUZ tunable SFP+ transceiver is provided with an integrated full C-ban tunable transmitter and a high-performance APD receiver. It is fully compliant with SFP+ MSA. It supports 50GHz DWDM 10Gb/s SONET/SDH, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, and 10 Gigabit Fibre Channel applications over fiber without dispersion compensation. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in the SFP+ MSA and SFF 8472 MSA.


Tunable 10G XFP transceivers

TARLUZ 10GBase Tunable DWDM XFP Transceivers with LC fiber interface is specially designed for 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) or other high-speed applications of up to 11.3 gigabits per second. It complied with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standard INF-8077 and SFP+ MSA SFF-8431. This XFP DWDM Transceiver designed for Single Mode fiber up to 80km, it is operated at a nominal wavelength of Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) wavelengths on the 50GHz grid as defined in the ITU-T 694.1 standard. The tunability range extends over the complete C-band from 1528.77nm (196.10THz) and 1563.45nm (191.75THz) with a 50GHz tuning step.

Transceiver specifications

  • Available in all C-Band Wavelengths on the DWDM ITU grid
  • 80km 50GHz DWDM Laser, APD photodiode receiver
  • Built-in Digital Diagnostic Functions
  • Operating case temperature: Standard: 0 to +70°C

Transceiver Applications

  • 10Gb/s SONET/SDH
  • 10Gb/s Ethernet
  • 10Gb/s Fibre Channel
Fiber Optic Transceivers
About TARLUZ.COM
WhatsApp TARLUZ