Tutorial

Q&A for 200G Transceivers and Cables

Q1: What is the difference among the terms 鈥淨SFP56鈥, 鈥淨SFP200鈥, 鈥200G QSFP鈥 and 鈥200G QSFP56鈥? A1: They all refer to the same transceiver type. The electrical data path interface of a 200G QSFP consists of 4 lanes, with each lane transmitting 50Gbit/s data. Each lane of a 200G QSFP is designed to handle up to […]

Data Center

Q&A for 100G SFP-DD and 100G DSFP Systems

Q1: What are the SFP-DD and DSFP form factors? A1: The SFP-DD is short for Small Form-factor Pluggable – Double-Density and SFP-DD form-factor is defined by the SFP-DD MSA, while the DSFP is short for Dual Small Form-factor Pluggable and is defined by the DSFP MSA. They are a compact SFP-like form factor with 2x […]

Data Center

Pros and Cons of fiber transmission bands

Band Name Wavelengths Description O-band 1260 鈥 1360 nm Original band, PON upstream E-band 1360 鈥 1460 nm Water peak band S-band 1460 鈥 1530 nm PON downstream C-band 1530 鈥 1565 nm Lowest attenuation, original DWDM band, compatible with fiber amplifiers, CATV L-band 1565 鈥 1625 nm Low attenuation, expanded DWDM band U-band 1625 […]

Uncategorized

Introduction to O-band WDM

WDM helps the network operators to run several transmission wavelengths on the same pair of optical fiber, it increases the bandwidth capacity among sites. The O-band WDM wavelengths range between 1260nm and 1360nm, compared with C-band featured with lower attenuation, and higher chromatic dispersion, it features a very low chromatic dispersion, but a higher attenuation […]

Data Transmission

What is the L band DWDM?

WDM technology can be divided into WDM, CWDM, and DWDM according to different wavelength modes. The wavelength range defined by ITU-T, The CWDM range is 1271 to 1611nm based on ITU-T G 684.2. Considering the fiber attenuation of the 1270-1470nm band in the application, the band of 1470~1610nm is usually used. The channel space of […]

WHAT-IS

4-Rule for using Standard MPO Patch Cord, MPO Connector and MPO Adaptor

Rule-1: When mating two MPO patch cords, it shall be an MPO male connector and an MPO female connector. Rule-2: For the standard MPO Connectors, changing the polarity, or adding or removing the guiding pins in the field is not allowed. Rule-3: MPO Female connector for direct connection to the optical module if it is […]

Data Center

Applications of MCF (Multicore Fiber)

Multicore fiber consists of several optical fibers, which are buffered inside a single jacket. Multicore fiber can also be arranged and consolidated inside of a further jacketing. This arrangement of fiber can be referred to as space鈥揹ivision multiplexing since the buffered optical fibers are spatially separated while arranged within a single jacket. Applications for MCF […]

Optical Fiber

Which 40G MMF duplex transceiver should I choose, QSFP-40G-SRBD or QSFP-40G-SWDM4?

TARLUZ currently offers two 40G transceivers that operate over duplex multimode fiber, QSFP-40G-SWDM4, and QSFP-40G-SRBD transceivers. Both transceivers operate at multimode fiber and are widely deployed in the industry. QSFP-40G-SWDM4 and QSFP-40G-SRBD are using different technology, so they are not able to use each other. QSFP-40G-SWDM4 Transceiver TARLUZ 40G QSFP+ SWDM4 transceiver provides 40Gbps bandwidth […]

Data Center
WhatsApp TARLUZ