fbpx

Tutorial

FAQ about QSFP-DD800

Q: HOW IS QSFP-DD800 DIFFERENT THAN QSFP-DD? A: The QSFP-DD800 MSA is focused on the next generation of the QSFP family of modules. It will focus on increasing the aggregate module bandwidth and increasing individual line speeds to 112 Gb/s. In addition, changes are anticipated to the specification in the areas of thermal performance up […]

800G, Data Center

HOLIDAY NOTICE OCT 2019

HOLIDAY NOTICE Our offices will be closed on Oct. 1st, 2019, in observance of Chinese National Day. We will be reopen on Oct. 8th 2019. For urgent matter please send skype message to sales.tarluz OR email us. We apologize for any inconvenience caused and thank you for your understanding.

Others

Which UTP Cable wire gauge should i choose? AWG24, AWG26 or AWG28

When purchasing a Cat5e, Cat6 or Cat6a Ethernet cable, different vender might offer UTP cable with different AWG (America Wire Gauge). What is AWG and which AWG should I choose? AWG = American Wire Gauge. This number is derived from the number of drawing dies that are needed to manufacture a certain cross-section. The larger […]

Copper Network

FAQ about QSFP-DD

1. What is a QSFP-DD Optical Modules? A QSFP-DD Optical Transceiver with double density features, it refers doubling the number of high speed transmitter and receiver for the optical signal transmitting. The QSFP-DD transceivers is ready for the new PAM4 function for supporting 50Gbps per channel, which could support bandwidth over 400Gbps via MPO/MTP fiber […]

400G Network, Data Center

Optical Interface for QSFP-DD Bidi Transceivers

Currently, 400G QSFP-DD transceivers use 8 pairs of MMF to transmit signal in short distance, while bidirectional (BiDi) technology enables users to save the fibers for new data center deployment or maximize their usage of the existing fiber cabling infrastructure. the following article briefly explains the latest connector for QSFP-DD BIDI transceivers. 1. MPO Optical […]

400G Network

Comparison Table of TARLUZ Dome Type Fiber Optic Splice Closure

Comparison Table 1 Part No.  FOSC-V01  FOSC-V02  FOSC-V03  FOSC-V05  FOSC-V06 Sealing type Heat Shrinking Sealing Heat Shrinking Sealing Heat Shrinking Sealing Heat Shrinking Sealing Heat Shrinking Sealing Max. fiber capacity Bunch: 12 ~ 96 cores Bunch: 12 ~ 96 cores Bunch: 24 ~ 96 cores Bunch: 12 ~ 96 cores Bunch: 12 ~ 240 cores […]

FTTH

Specification Differences Among GPON, XG-PON and XGS-PON

What is GPON? GPON stands for Gigabit Passive Optical Networks. GPON is a point-to-multipoint access mechanism. Its main characteristic is the use of passive splitters in the fiber distribution network, enabling one single feeding fiber from the provider’s central office to serve multiple homes and small businesses. What Is XG(S)-PON? XG(S)-PON is evolved from the […]

FTTH
WhatsApp TARLUZ