Blog

September 19, 2017

Fibre Standards Reference Code

Standards Reference Code Description
All Fibre Optic Cable
ITU-T G.652 Characteristics of a Single Mode Optical Fibre and Cable, Table 4 G.652- G.652D attributes.
GR-20-CORE Generic Requirements for Optical Fibre and Optical Fibre Cable
IEC 60793 Optical Fibres
IEC 60794 Optical Fibre Cables
AS1049 Telecommunication Cables-Insulation, sheath, and jacket
Fibre Optic Aerial Cable
IEEE 1222 Standard for All Dielectric Self Supporting Aerial Fibre Optic Cable
GR-3152 Generic Requirements of Hardened Multi-Fibre Optical Connectors.
GR-3122 Generic Requirements for a Factory Installed Termination System.
GR-771 Generic Requirements for Fibre Optic Splice Closures
Fibre Optic Single Drop Cable
ITU-T G.657 Characteristics of a Bending Loss Insensitive Single Mode Optical Fibre and Cable, Table A2
GR-3120 Generic Requirements of Hardened Fibre Connectors.
Multiport Feeder Cable
GR-3152 Generic Requirements of Hardened Multi-Fibre Optical Connectors.
Multiport
GR-771 Generic Requirements for Fibre Optic Splice Closures
GR-3152 Generic Requirements for Hardened Multi-Fibre Connectors
GR-3120 Generic Requirements for Hardened Fibre Connectors.
MPO / APC
GR1435 Generic Requirements for Multi Fibre Optical Connectors
About TARLUZ.COM