1.25Gbps 40km CWDM SFP Optical Transceiver

General Details

The SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting data-rate of 1.25Gbps and 40km transmission distance with SMF. The transceiver consists of three sections: an uncooled CWDM DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. For further information, please refer to SFP MSA.

Features
  • Data-rate of 1.25Gbps operation
  • 18 CWDM DFB wavelengths laser and PIN photodetector for 40km transmission
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC receptacle
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring:
  • Internal Calibration or External Calibration
  • Compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1
  • Compatible with RoHS
  • +3.3V single power supply
  • RoHS compliant (lead free)
  • Operating case temperature:
    Standard: 0 to +70°C
    Industrial: -40 to +85°C
Specifications

Absolute Maximum Rating

ParametersSymbolMin.Max.Unit
Power Supply VoltageVCC-0.5+3.8V
Storage TemperatureTc-40+85°C
Relative HumidityRH585%

Recommended Operating Environment

ParameterSymbolMin.TypicalMaxUnit
Power Supply VoltageVCC3.133.303.47V
Supply CurrentIcc300mA
Operating Case TemperatureTC070°C
Data Rate  1.25 Gbps

λC Wavelength Guide

λC Wavelength Guide
CodeλCUnitCodeλCUnitCodeλCUnitCodeλCUnit
271270nm371370nm471470nm571570nm
291290nm391390nm491490nm591590nm
311310nm411410nm511510nm611610nm
331330nm431430nm531530nm   
351350nm451450nm551550nm   

Optical Characteristics

ParameterSymbolMinTypicalMaxUnitNotes
Transmitter
Centre Wavelengthλcλc-6.5λcλc+6.5nm 
Spectral Width (-20dB)∆λ  1nm 
Side Mode Suppression RatioSMSR30  dB 
Average Output PowerPout-5 0dBm1
Extinction RatioER9  dB 
Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)tr/tf  180ps 
Data Input Swing DifferentialVIN400 1800mV2
Input Differential ImpedanceZIN90100110Ω 
TX DisableDisable 2.0 VccV 
Enable 0 0.8V 
TX FaultFault 2.0 VccV 
Normal 0 0.8V 
Receiver
Receiver Sensitivity   -23dBm3
Receiver Overload -3  dBm3
LOS De-AssertLOSD  -24dBm 
LOS AssertLOSA-35  dBm 
LOS Hysteresis 1 4dB 
Data Output Swing DifferentialVout370 1800mV4
LOSHigh2.0 VccV 
Low  0.8V 

Notes:

  • The optical power is launched into SMF.
  • PECL input, internally AC-coupled and terminated.
  • Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1250Mbps, BER ≤1×10-12.
  • Internally AC-coupled.
Applications
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fiber Channel
  • Switch to Switch interface
  • Switched backplane applications
  • Router/Server interface
  • Other optical transmission systems
Comments

Leave a Reply