1.25Gbps 80km DWDM SFP Optical Transceiver

1.25Gbps SFP, 80KM, 45-CH DWDM Wavelengths, duplex fiber, LC, single mode

General Details

The DWDM SFP Transceiver exhibits excellent wavelength stability, supporting operation at 100 GHz channel, cost effective module. It is designed for DWDM SONET/ SDH, Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber- Channel applications.

 

The transceiver consists of two sections: The transmitter section incorporates a cooled DFB laser. And the receiver section consists of a APD photodiode integrated with a TIA. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. This DWDM SFP transceiver provides an enhanced monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage, laser temperature and TEC current.

Features
  • Wavelength selectable to C-band ITU-T grid wavelengths
  • Suitable for use in 100GHz channel spacing DWDM systems
  • DWDM SFP MSA Compliant
  • Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.063Gbps operation
  • OC-24 80km range
  • Up to 1.25Gb/s data rate
  • Cold Start up Wavelength Compliance
  • Low Power Dissipation <1.3W Maximum
  • Diagnostic Performance Monitoring of module temperature, supply
  • Voltages, laser bias current, transmit optical power, receive optical power,
  • Laser temperature and TEC current
  • Extended link budget with APD receiver technology
  • RoHS compliant (lead free)
  • Operating case temperature:
    Standard: 0 to +70°C
    Industrial: -40 to +85°C
Specifications
Parameters Specifications
Form Type SFP
Max Data Rate 1Gbps
Optical Components DFB
Wavelength DWDM Wavelengths
Max Cable Distance 80km SMF
Interface LC
Cable Type SMF
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
DOM Support Yes
Applications
  • SFP Transceivers for DWDM SONET/ SDH
  • Ethernet IEEE 802.3ae
  • Fiber Channel
Ordering Information
Type Distance Data Rate Wavelength Fiber Connector Temp.
TL-SFP-DWDM-40D 40KM 1.25G DWDM SMF Duplex LC 0 ~ 70°C
TL-SFP- DWDM-80D 80KM 1.25G DWDM SMF Duplex LC 0 ~ 70°C
TL-SFP- DWDM-120D 120KM 1.25G DWDM SMF Duplex LC 0 ~ 70°C