MPO MTP Type PLC Splitters

MPO type PLC splitters, Standard LGX Package, Protective, 1:8,1:16 and 1:32 splitting channels

General Details

This MPO Passive Optical Splitter Module designed as a plug-play solution for FTTX application. The modules are designed for use in FTTX networks and available in multiple configurations and packaging types. It features small size, high reliability, wide operating wavelength range and good channel-to-channel uniformity, and the convenience of MPO connections for faster and cable management. All products meet GR-1209-CORE and GR-1221-CORE requirements.

Features
  • Low Insertion loss and Low PDL
  • Convenience of MPO Cabling
  • Compact Design
  • Good channel-to-channel uniformity
  • Wide Operating Wavelength: from 1260nm to 1650nm
  • Wide Operating Temperature: from -40℃ to 85℃
  • High Reliability and Stability
Specifications
Type 1 x 8 1 x 16 1 x 32
Operating Wavelength (nm) 1260-1650
Insertion Loss (dB) Typical 10.2 13.2 16.2
Max. 10.5 13.7 16.8
Loss Uniformity (dB) Max 0.8 1.2 1.5
PDL (dB) Max 0.2 0.3 0.3
TDL (dB) Max 0.5 0.5 0.5
Return Loss (dB) Min UPC Connector 50
APC Connector 55
Directivity (dB) 55
Power Handling (mW) 300
Pigtail Length (m) 1.0 (±0.1) or customer specified
Fiber Type ITU G652. A1 or customer specified
Operating Temperature (°C) -40 ~ 85
Storage Temperature (°C) -40 ~ 85

Note: 1. All measurement at room temperature and excluding connector loss;
2. For devices with connectors, insertion loss will be 0.3dB higher, Return Loss >55dB (APC), >50dB (UPC).

Applications
  • FTTX Systems
  • PON (GPON, EPON, BPON etc) Networks
  • CATV Links
  • Optical Signal Distribution