MTP/MPO – 12 Duplex LC Staggered Fiber Optic Harness Breakout/Fanout Cable

MTP/MPO - 12 DLC Staggered Harness cable, support G 652D/G 657A/OM2/OM3/OM4/OM5 fiber, support PC/UPC/APC polishing, polarity type A/type B. different lengths available

General Details

MTP to LC SM/MM Fan-out/Breakout Staggered Harness cable assembly is mainly used for 10G/40G/100G, The LC fanout cable with 2.0mm/3.0mm branch cable, the LC side could adopts uniboot/single boot Duplex LC or dual boot duplex LC connector. The Harness MTP cable supports polarity suport both type A and type B.

  • Fiber pre-positioned (AB/BA)
  • Compact size, easy to manage
  • LC/SC/ST/E2000 simplex/duplex connector available in single fiber connector interface
  • MTP/MPO connector with 12 or 24 fibers
  • Corning fiber available for selection
  • Rugged fanout: Round fanout cable jacket with 2.0mm diameter
  • Customized fanout cable length to cater for different installation situations

MTP Connectors

Optical Parameters
Insertion Loss (dB)SM StandardSM EliteMM StandardMM Elite
Return Loss (dB)≥60≥20
Durability  (dB)≤0.2   500 times mating
Tensile Strength (kgf)10
Working Temperature (℃)-20 ~ +70
Measurement Wavelength (nm)1310850
Geometry Parameters
Radius of Curvature (mm)50050
Polishing Angle0-0.20+0.28-0.28+0.2
Fiber Height (nm)10003000
Max Fiber Height Error  (nm)600
Adjacent Fiber Height Error (nm)-300+300
Avg. Fiber Height Error (nm)-300+300
Central Concave  (nm)300

LC Fiber Connector

Fiber ModeSingle ModeMultimode
Connector PolishingPCAPCPC
Insertion Loss(dB)≤0.3
Return Loss (dB)≥50≥60≥35
Repeatability  (dB)≤0.2   1000 times mating
Working Temperature (℃)-40 ~ +85
Measurement Wavelengths (nm)1310850
  • High Density Fiber Cabling System
  • High integrated instrument and components
  • High Precision Communication Device

Leave a Reply