fbpx

Monthly Archives: March 2019

March 30, 2019

IEC Connector Loss Grades Introduction

Insertion Loss get grades of A, B, C, etc. Table 2 – Single Mode attenuation grades at 1310nm and 1550nm (dB) Attenuation grade Attenuation (≥ 97%)a Mean Notes A Reserved for future application B ≤ 0.25 ≤ 0.12 C ≤ 0.50 ≤ 0.25 D ≤ 1.0 ≤ 0.50 The probability of a random mated connector […]

March 30, 2019

What is AWG Arrayed Waveguide Gratings

The Arrayed waveguide gratings (AWG) are commonly used as optical (de)multiplexers in wavelength division multiplexed (WDM) systems. These devices are capable of multiplexing a large number of wavelengths into a single optical fiber, thereby increasing the transmission capacity of optical networks considerably. The devices are based on a fundamental principle of optics that light waves […]

March 17, 2019

TARLUZ IN THE OFC 2019

TARLUZ IN THE OFC 2019 The global optical communications community gathered in San Diego 3 – 7 March 2019 for OFC (Optical Fiber Communications Conference and Exhibition). TARLUZ brought its 400G MPO patch cord, AOC, optical transceiver to participate the OFC 2019. This year’s event featured the market’s prevailing topics is technology and product demonstrations […]

March 15, 2019

What is SN Connector

SN Connector is a next generation connector designed by SENKO Advanced Components. This new duplex connector is optimized for 400G transceivers, is an alternative solution for the next generation high density Data Center. The Features of the SN Connector as follow: Effective size reduction compared to LC Duplex Designed for OSFP/QSFP-DD Break out application Proven […]

WhatsApp TARLUZ