OT700 series OTDR

SM OTDR, MM OTDR, visual fault locator), PON online test, Optical Power Meter, Optical Laser Source, Fiber Microscope, Ready for all kinds of environment.

General Details

This FTTH series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) is an intelligent meter of a new generation for the detection of fiber communications systems. With the popularization of optical network construction in cities and countrysides, the measurement of optical network becomes short and disperse; Tarluz OTDR is specially designed for that kind of application. It’s economic, having outstanding performance.

This OTDR manufactured with patience and carefulness, following the national standards to combine the rich experience and modern technology, subject to stringent mechanical, electronic and optical testing and quality assurance; in the other way, the new design makes OT700 series more smart and compact and multi-purpose.

Whether you want to detect link layer in the construction and installation of optical network or proceed efficient maintenance and trouble shooting, OT700 Series can be your best assistant.

Features
  • Integrated design, smart and rugged
  • IP65 protection level, outdoor enhanced
  • 7-inch anti-reflection LCD screen
  • PON online test module (1625nm) is optional
  • MMF test module (850/1300nm) is optional
  • Support multi-language display and input
Specification
Parameters Specifications
OTDR Module
Pulse Width Single mode: 3ns, 5ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500ns, 1us, 2us, 5us, 10us, 20us
Multi-mode: 3ns, 5ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500ns, 1us, 2us
Testing Distance Single mode: 100m, 500m, 2km, 5km, 10km, 20km, 40km, 80km, 120km, 160km, 240km
Multi-mode: 500m, 2km, 5km, 10km, 20km, 40km
Sampling Resolution Min. 5cm
Sampling Point Max. 128,000 points
Linearity ≤0.05dB/dB
scale Indication X axis: 4m~70m/div
Y axis: Min. 0.09dB/div
Distance Resolution 0.01m
Distance Accuracy ±(1m+measuring distance x 3 x 10-5 + sampling resolution) (excluding IOR uncertainty)
Reflectance Accuracy Single mode: ±2dB
Multimode: ±4dB
IOR Setting 1.4000 ~ 1.7000, 0.0001 step
Units KM, miles, feet
OTDR Trace Format Telcordia universal, SOR, issue 2 (SR-4731)
Testing Modes Visual fault locator: Visible red light for fiber identification and troubleshooting
Light source: Stabilized Light Source (CW, 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz output)
Field microscope probe
Fiber Event Analysis -Reflective and non-reflective events: 0.01 to 1.99dB (0.01dB steps)
-Reflective: 0.01 to 32dB (0.01dB steps)
-Fiber end/break: 3 to 20dB (1dB steps)
Other Functions Real time sweep: 1Hz
Averaging modes: Timed (1 to 3600 sec.)
Live Fiber detect: Verifies presence communication light in optical fiber
Trace overlay and comparison
VFL Module (Visual Fault Locator, as standard function):
Wavelengths 650nm (±20nm)
Power 10mw, CLASSIII B
Measurement Range 12km
Connector FC/UPC
Launching Mode CW/2Hz
OPM Module (Optical Power Meter, as optional function):
Wavelength Range 800 ~ 1700nm (±20nm)
Calibrated Wavelength 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm
Test Range Type A: -65~+5dBm (standard);
Type B: -40 ~ +23dBm (optional)
Resolution 0.01dB
Accuracy ±0.35dB±1nW
Modulation Identification 270/1k/2kHz
Connector FC/UPC
OLS Module (Optical Laser Source, as optional function):
Working Wavelengths 1310/1550/1625nm (±20nm)
Output Power Adjustable -25 ~ 0dBm
Accuracy ±0.5dB
Connector FC/UPC
FM Module (Fiber Microscope, as optional function):
Magnification 400X
Resolution 1.0um
View of Field 0.40 x 0.31mm
Working Temperature -18℃ ~ 35℃
Dimensions 235 x 95 x 30mm
Sensor 1/3 inch 2 million of pixel
Weight 150g
USB 1.1/2.0
Adapter SC-PC-F (For SC/PC adapter)
FC-PC-F (For FC/PC adapter)
LC-PC-F (For LC/PC adapter)
2.5PC-M (For 2.5mm connector, SC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC)
General Specifications
Display 7 inch TFT-LCD with LED backlight (touch screen function is optional)
Interface 1 x RJ45 port, 3 x USB port (USB 2.0, Type A USB x 2, Type B USB x 1)
Power Supply 10VDC, 100VAC to 240VAC, 50~60Hz
Operating time 12 hours, Telcordia GR-196-CORE
Battery 7.4VDC/4.4Ah lithium battery (with air traffic certification)
Battery Charging Time
Power Saving Backlight off: Disable/1 to 99 minutes
Auto shutdown: Disable/1 to 99 minutes
Data Storage Internal memory: 4GB (about 40,000 groups of curves)
Language User selectable (English, Simplified Chinese, traditional Chinese, French, Korean, Russian, Spanish and Portuguese-contact us for availability of others)
Operating temperature -10℃ ~ +50℃, 95% (non-condensation)
Storage temperature -20℃ ~ +75℃, 95% (non-condensation)
Accessories Standard: Main unit, power adapter, Lithium battery, FC adapter, USB cord, User guide, CD disk, carrying case
Optional: SC/ST/LC adapter, Bare fiber adapter
Dimensions 253 x 168 x 73.6mm
Weight 1.5kg (including batter)

Notes:

  1. Typical, backlight off, sweeping halted at 25℃, 12 hours typical continuous testing.
  2. Model S2 are integrated with optical filter, which allow them to test PON network online (by using 1625nm wavelength) and will not interrupt the fiber signal.
  3. Dynamic range is measured with maximum pulse width, averaging time is 3 minutes, SNR=1; the level difference between the RMS noise level and the level where near end back-scattering occurs.
  4. Event dead zone is measured with pulse width of 3ns; attenuation dead zone is measured with pulse width of 5ns.
  5. 1310/1550nm laser source uses OTDR1 port, and 1625nm or 850/1300nm uses OTDR2 port.
Application
  • FTTX test with PON networks
  • CATV network testing
  • Access network testing
  • LAN network testing
  • Metro network testing
  • Lab and Factory testing
  • Live fiber troubleshooting
Order Information

OT700-A-B-C-D-E-F

Item Description
A: Wavelengths M: 850/1300nm
S1: 1310/1550nm
S2: 1310/1550/1625m, 1625nm with filter
SM: 850/1300nm, 1310/1550nm
B: Dynamic Range M: 19/21dB (850/1300nm)
D1: 35/33dB (1310/1550nm)
D2: 43/41dB (1310/1550nm)
D3: 45/43dB (1310/1550nm)
T1: 40/38/38dB (1310/1550/1625nm)
T2: 43/41/41dB (1310/1550/1625nm)
Q1: 19/21, 35/33dB (850/1300nm , 1310/1550nm)
Q2: 19/21, 40/38dB (850/1300nm , 1310/1550nm)
C: Power Meter Module A: -65~+5dBm
B: -40 ~ +23dBm
D: Light Source Module L: With light source
E: Fiber Microscope F: With Microscope
F: Fiber Connector SC: SC/UPC
ASC: SC/APC
FC: FC/UPC
AFC: FC/APC
X: customized

Example: OT700-S1D2-SC: 1310/1550nm, 43/41dB, with SC/UPC fiber interface, touch screen.